SAL STEEL Financial Statement Analysis
|
||
|
The Revenues of SAL STEEL have decreased by -61.88% YoY .
The Earnings Per Share (EPS) of SAL STEEL has increased by Negative YoY. |
||
SAL STEEL Last 5 Annual Financial Results
[BOM: 532604|NSE : SALSTEEL]
| Standalone | Mar2026 | Mar2025 | Mar2024 | Mar2023 | Mar2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | ₹207 Cr | ₹544 Cr | ₹577 Cr | ₹496 Cr | ₹505 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹193 Cr | ₹521 Cr | ₹555 Cr | ₹487 Cr | ₹509 Cr |
| Operating Profit (Excl OI) | ₹15 Cr | ₹23 Cr | ₹21 Cr | ₹8.48 Cr | ₹-3.67 Cr |
| Other Income | ₹0.17 Cr | ₹0.87 Cr | ₹1.59 Cr | ₹14 Cr | ₹29 Cr |
| Interest | ₹20 Cr | ₹17 Cr | ₹13 Cr | ₹7.82 Cr | ₹0.19 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹11 Cr | ₹11 Cr | ₹9.62 Cr | ₹9.54 Cr | ₹9.16 Cr |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹-0.39 Cr | ₹-7.31 Cr | ₹0.64 Cr | ₹5.52 Cr | ₹16 Cr |
| Profit After Tax | ₹-0.35 Cr | ₹-6.42 Cr | ₹0.47 Cr | ₹3.55 Cr | ₹12 Cr |
| Earnings Per Share (Rs) | ₹-0.02 | ₹-0.76 | ₹0.06 | ₹0.42 | ₹1.36 |
| PAT Margin (%) | -0.17 | -1.17 | 0.08 | 0.71 | 2.28 |
| ROE(%) | -0.38 | -16.53 | 1.12 | 8.94 | 36.07 |
| ROCE(%) | 5.59 | 4.89 | 8.02 | 8.12 | 9.83 |
| Total Debt/Equity(x) | 2.38 | 4.97 | 2.97 | 3.01 | 3.28 |
Key Financials |
||
| Market Cap | : | ₹ 1,166.2 Cr |
| Revenue (TTM) | : | ₹ 167.3 Cr |
| Net Profit(TTM) | : | ₹ 12.4 Cr |
| EPS (TTM) | : | ₹ 0.9 |
| P/E (TTM) | : | 93.8 |
| Industry Peers & Returns | 1W | 1M | 1Y |
| SAL STEEL | 5.7% | -18.2% | 105.3% |
| JINDAL STEEL | 4.7% | 0.2% | 2.6% |
| LLOYDS METALS & ENERGY | 0.3% | 0.1% | 38.4% |
| JAI BALAJI INDUSTRIES | 8.2% | 13.2% | -27.7% |
| STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA | 7.6% | -4.6% | 0.6% |
| VRAJ IRON & STEEL | 0.5% | 3% | -14.7% |
| VASWANI INDUSTRIES | -6.7% | -11.4% | -37.7% |
| KIC METALIKS | 4% | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| BIHAR SPONGE IRON | -2.1% | -3.9% | -8.6% |
SAL STEEL Revenues
[BOM: 532604|NSE : SALSTEEL]
| Y-o-Y | -61.88 % |
| 5 Yr CAGR | -19.96 % |
| Years | Revenues | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | ₹207 Cr | -61.88 | |
| Mar2025 | ₹544 Cr | -5.64 | |
| Mar2024 | ₹577 Cr | 16.32 | |
| Mar2023 | ₹496 Cr | -1.89 | |
| Mar2022 | ₹505 Cr | - | |
SAL STEEL Operating Profit
[BOM: 532604|NSE : SALSTEEL]
| Y-o-Y | -37.48 % |
| 5 Yr CAGR | Positive |
| Years | Operating Profit | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | ₹15 Cr | -37.48 | |
| Mar2025 | ₹23 Cr | 8.41 | |
| Mar2024 | ₹21 Cr | 152.62 | |
| Mar2023 | ₹8.48 Cr | Positive | |
| Mar2022 | ₹-3.67 Cr | - | |
| Operating Margins | |
|---|---|
| Y-o-Y | 63.93 % |
| 5 Yr CAGR | Positive |
| Years | Operating Margin% | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | 7% | 63.93 | |
| Mar2025 | 4.27% | 15.09 | |
| Mar2024 | 3.71% | 116.96 | |
| Mar2023 | 1.71% | Positive | |
| Mar2022 | -0.73% | - | |
SAL STEEL Profit After Tax
[BOM: 532604|NSE : SALSTEEL]
| Y-o-Y | Negative |
| 5 Yr CAGR | Negative |
| Years | Profit After Tax | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | ₹-0.35 Cr | Negative | |
| Mar2025 | ₹-6.42 Cr | Negative | |
| Mar2024 | ₹0.47 Cr | -86.75 | |
| Mar2023 | ₹3.55 Cr | -69.28 | |
| Mar2022 | ₹12 Cr | - | |
| PAT Margins | |
|---|---|
| Y-o-Y | Negative |
| 5 Yr CAGR | Negative |
| Years | PAT Margin(%) | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | -0.17 % | Negative | |
| Mar2025 | -1.17 % | Negative | |
| Mar2024 | 0.08 % | -88.73 | |
| Mar2023 | 0.71 % | -68.86 | |
| Mar2022 | 2.28 % | - | |
SAL STEEL Earnings Per Share (EPS)
[BOM: 532604|NSE : SALSTEEL]
| Y-o-Y | Negative |
| 5 Yr CAGR | Negative |
| Years | EPS | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | ₹-0.02 | Negative | |
| Mar2025 | ₹-0.76 | Negative | |
| Mar2024 | ₹0.06 | -85.71 | |
| Mar2023 | ₹0.42 | -69.12 | |
| Mar2022 | ₹1.36 | - | |
SAL STEEL Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
[BOM: 532604|NSE : SALSTEEL]
| Y-o-Y | 14.31 % |
| 5 Yr CAGR | -13.16 % |
| Years | ROCE | % Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar2026 | 5.59% | 14.31 | |
| Mar2025 | 4.89% | -39.03 | |
| Mar2024 | 8.02% | -1.23 | |
| Mar2023 | 8.12% | -17.40 | |
| Mar2022 | 9.83% | - | |
SAL STEEL Share Price vs Sensex
| Current Share Price | : | ₹80.5 |
| Current MarketCap | : | ₹ 1,166.2 Cr |
| Updated EOD on | : | Nov 03,2026 |
| Share Price Returns(%) | 1 Week | 1 Month | 1 Year |
| SAL STEEL | 5.7% |
-18.2% |
105.3% |
| SENSEX | 4.5% |
6.1% |
-9.3% |
SAL STEEL related INDICES
You may also like the below Video Courses
FAQ about SAL STEEL Financials
How the annual revenues of SAL STEEL have changed ?
The Revenues of SAL STEEL have decreased by -61.88% YoY .
How the Earnings per Share (EPS) of SAL STEEL have changed?
The Earnings Per Share (EPS) of SAL STEEL has increased by Negative YoY .
JINDAL STEEL LTD vs LLOYDS METALS & ENERGY LTD vs JAI BALAJI INDUSTRIES LTD
STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LTD vs SAL STEEL LTD vs