Home > PS Ratio > UP HOTELS

UP HOTELS
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of UP HOTELS is 4.99.

Share Price ₹1,506.0Oct 14,2026
Market Cap ₹813.2 Cr
Sales-TTM₹162.8 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Sales4.99xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for UP HOTELS
Please provide your vote to see the results
UP HOTELS is part of below Screeners ↓
Best 1M Momentum Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of UP HOTELS

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of UP HOTELS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹813.2 Cr] as on Oct 14,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹162.8 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 4.99x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for UP HOTELS , the investors are currently willing to pay '4.99 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of UP HOTELS !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of UP HOTELS over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of UP HOTELS


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for UP HOTELS

- UP HOTELS 's latest p/e ratio is 4.99x.

- UP HOTELS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 4.25x.

- UP HOTELS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 4.66x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, UP HOTELS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 5.61x.

- UP HOTELS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 2.55x.


How does UP HOTELS 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry?

Peer Comparison (Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
UP HOTELS 162.84.99813.2
THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LTD9,987.311.00109,889.0
EIH LTD3,023.06.2518,895.4
CHALET HOTELS LTD2,387.57.7918,595.9
VENTIVE HOSPITALITY LTD2,496.45.2413,070.2
LEELA PALACES HOTELS & RESORTS LTD1,705.712.0520,561.8
LEMON TREE HOTELS LTD1,473.36.108,980.1
MAHINDRA HOLIDAYS & RESORTS INDIA LTD3,023.21.354,071.0
INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD535.410.705,729.8
JUNIPER HOTELS LTD1,076.54.504,841.7
SAMHI HOTELS LTD1,280.82.573,293.2

Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs UP HOTELS 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.35x
Max industry PS 12.05x
Median industry PS 6.10x
Average industry PS 6.59x



You may also like the below Video Courses