Home > PS Ratio > PRECISION ELECTRONICS

PRECISION ELECTRONICS
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of PRECISION ELECTRONICS is 3.31.

Share Price ₹168.1Oct 27,2026
Market Cap ₹232.0 Cr
Sales-TTM₹70.0 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Sales3.31xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for PRECISION ELECTRONICS
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of PRECISION ELECTRONICS

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of PRECISION ELECTRONICS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹232.0 Cr] as on Oct 27,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹70.0 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 3.31x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for PRECISION ELECTRONICS , the investors are currently willing to pay '3.31 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of PRECISION ELECTRONICS !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of PRECISION ELECTRONICS over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of PRECISION ELECTRONICS


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for PRECISION ELECTRONICS

- PRECISION ELECTRONICS 's latest p/e ratio is 3.31x.

- PRECISION ELECTRONICS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 2.23x.

- PRECISION ELECTRONICS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 2.01x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, PRECISION ELECTRONICS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 3.63x.

- PRECISION ELECTRONICS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 1.21x.


How does PRECISION ELECTRONICS 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Telecommunication - Equipment Industry?

Peer Comparison (Telecommunication - Equipment Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
PRECISION ELECTRONICS 70.03.31232.0
ITI LTD2,110.79.9220,942.5
BLACK BOX LTD6,653.62.1614,382.9
TEJAS NETWORKS LTD1,447.35.087,348.3
VALIANT COMMUNICATIONS LTD92.020.331,869.6
ADC INDIA COMMUNICATIONS LTD218.44.24926.5
KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES LTD6.086.90517.1
FROG INNOVATIONS LTD219.41.65361.2

Telecommunication - Equipment Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs PRECISION ELECTRONICS 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.65x
Max industry PS 86.90x
Median industry PS 5.08x
Average industry PS 16.70x



You may also like the below Video Courses