Home > PS Ratio > KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES

KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES is 79.07.

Share Price ₹78.3Oct 23,2026
Market Cap ₹470.5 Cr
Sales-TTM₹6.0 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales79.07xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹470.5 Cr] as on Oct 23,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹6.0 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 79.07x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES , the investors are currently willing to pay '79.07 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES

- KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES 's latest p/e ratio is 79.07x.

- KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2025 to Mar2021 averaged 5.66x.

- KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 3.7x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 14.76x.

- KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2021 of 0.9x.


How does KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Telecommunication - Equipment Industry?

Peer Comparison (Telecommunication - Equipment Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES 6.079.07470.5
ITI LTD2,110.79.9020,894.5
BLACK BOX LTD6,653.62.1314,143.1
TEJAS NETWORKS LTD1,447.34.987,207.6
VALIANT COMMUNICATIONS LTD92.017.681,625.9
ADC INDIA COMMUNICATIONS LTD218.44.25927.1
FROG INNOVATIONS LTD219.41.67365.5
PRECISION ELECTRONICS LTD70.03.39237.1

Telecommunication - Equipment Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.67x
Max industry PS 79.07x
Median industry PS 4.98x
Average industry PS 15.38x



You may also like the below Video Courses