Home > PS Ratio > IDBI BANK

IDBI BANK
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of IDBI BANK is 2.66.

Share Price ₹76.5Oct 26,2026
Market Cap ₹82,234.4 Cr
Sales-TTM₹30,952.6 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales2.66xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for IDBI BANK
Please provide your vote to see the results
IDBI BANK is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Mid Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Top Undervalued Mid Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of IDBI BANK

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of IDBI BANK is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹82,234.4 Cr] as on Oct 26,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹30,952.6 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 2.66x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for IDBI BANK , the investors are currently willing to pay '2.66 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of IDBI BANK !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of IDBI BANK over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of IDBI BANK


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for IDBI BANK

- IDBI BANK 's latest p/e ratio is 2.66x.

- IDBI BANK 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 2.66x.

- IDBI BANK 's operated at median p/e ratio of 2.51x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, IDBI BANK 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 3.29x.

- IDBI BANK 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 2.28x.


How does IDBI BANK 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Bank - Private Industry?

Peer Comparison (Bank - Private Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
IDBI BANK 30,952.62.6682,234.4
HDFC BANK LTD359,956.02.951,061,740.0
ICICI BANK LTD206,190.04.881,006,650.0
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD73,544.65.97438,702.0
AXIS BANK LTD141,510.02.70381,454.0
AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LTD20,661.23.1665,366.6
THE FEDERAL BANK LTD31,551.52.7085,318.7
INDUSIND BANK LTD45,484.21.4465,584.5
YES BANK LTD31,919.11.5549,628.3
IDFC FIRST BANK LTD43,944.11.4161,796.9
BANDHAN BANK LTD21,844.11.1124,328.4

Bank - Private Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs IDBI BANK 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 1.11x
Max industry PS 5.97x
Median industry PS 2.70x
Average industry PS 2.78x



You may also like the below Video Courses