Home > PS Ratio > BANK OF MAHARASHTRA

BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of BANK OF MAHARASHTRA is 1.94.

Share Price ₹79.9Oct 28,2026
Market Cap ₹61,432.8 Cr
Sales-TTM₹31,740.4 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales1.94xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
Please provide your vote to see the results
BANK OF MAHARASHTRAis part of below Screeners ↓
Top Mid Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Best Quarterly Growth Mid Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of BANK OF MAHARASHTRA

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of BANK OF MAHARASHTRA is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹61,432.8 Cr] as on Oct 28,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹31,740.4 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 1.94x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for BANK OF MAHARASHTRA, the investors are currently willing to pay '1.94 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of BANK OF MAHARASHTRA!

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of BANK OF MAHARASHTRA over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of BANK OF MAHARASHTRA


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for BANK OF MAHARASHTRA

- BANK OF MAHARASHTRA's latest p/e ratio is 1.94x.

- BANK OF MAHARASHTRA's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 1.42x.

- BANK OF MAHARASHTRA's operated at median p/e ratio of 1.43x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 2.15x.

- BANK OF MAHARASHTRA's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 0.86x.


How does BANK OF MAHARASHTRA's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Bank - Public Industry?

Peer Comparison (Bank - Public Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
BANK OF MAHARASHTRA31,740.41.9461,432.8
STATE BANK OF INDIA525,951.01.68883,139.0
BANK OF BARODA136,546.00.88119,820.0
UNION BANK OF INDIA109,300.01.27138,932.0
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK134,543.01.03137,973.0
CANARA BANK130,895.00.82106,852.0
INDIAN BANK71,834.81.57112,694.0
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK34,640.11.6155,882.6
BANK OF INDIA80,092.00.7560,459.4
UCO BANK25,066.91.1127,725.0
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA38,887.60.6726,185.7

Bank - Public Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs BANK OF MAHARASHTRA's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 0.67x
Max industry PS 1.94x
Median industry PS 1.11x
Average industry PS 1.21x



You may also like the below Video Courses