Home > PS Ratio > AKSHARCHEM (INDIA)

AKSHARCHEM (INDIA)
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) is 0.61.

Share Price ₹373.0Oct 27,2026
Market Cap ₹298.4 Cr
Sales-TTM₹487.5 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Sales0.61xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for AKSHARCHEM (INDIA)
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of AKSHARCHEM (INDIA)

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹298.4 Cr] as on Oct 27,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹487.5 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 0.61x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) , the investors are currently willing to pay '0.61 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of AKSHARCHEM (INDIA)


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for AKSHARCHEM (INDIA)

- AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) 's latest p/e ratio is 0.61x.

- AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 0.54x.

- AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0.5x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2022 at 0.74x.

- AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 0.31x.


How does AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Dyes & Pigments Industry?

Peer Comparison (Dyes & Pigments Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) 487.50.61298.4
SUDARSHAN CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES LTD9,922.40.848,291.7
KIRI INDUSTRIES LTD949.93.323,151.2
VIDHI SPECIALTY FOOD INGREDIENTS LTD499.93.051,523.3
SHREE PUSHKAR CHEMICALS & FERTILISERS LTD1,002.21.621,621.6
ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS LTD830.31.281,060.3
BODAL CHEMICALS LTD2,267.10.791,792.8
BHAGERIA INDUSTRIES LTD1,002.91.551,559.4
VIPUL ORGANICS LTD189.62.18412.9
DYNEMIC PRODUCTS LTD370.60.77286.2
ASAHI SONGWON COLORS LTD574.50.74427.0

Dyes & Pigments Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs AKSHARCHEM (INDIA) 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 0.61x
Max industry PS 3.32x
Median industry PS 1.28x
Average industry PS 1.52x



You may also like the below Video Courses