Home > PS Ratio > JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM

JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM is 0.70.

Share Price ₹13.4Oct 21,2026
Market Cap ₹180.4 Cr
Sales-TTM₹258.8 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales0.70xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM
Please provide your vote to see the results
JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹180.4 Cr] as on Oct 21,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹258.8 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 0.70x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM , the investors are currently willing to pay '0.70 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM

- JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM 's latest p/e ratio is 0.70x.

- JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2025 to Mar2010 averaged 0.86x.

- JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0.33x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2011 at 2.72x.

- JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 0.03x.


How does JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Dyes & Pigments Industry?

Peer Comparison (Dyes & Pigments Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM 258.80.70180.4
SUDARSHAN CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES LTD9,922.40.878,583.8
KIRI INDUSTRIES LTD949.93.273,107.5
VIDHI SPECIALTY FOOD INGREDIENTS LTD438.43.681,613.0
SHREE PUSHKAR CHEMICALS & FERTILISERS LTD1,002.21.561,558.5
ULTRAMARINE & PIGMENTS LTD830.31.331,103.5
BODAL CHEMICALS LTD2,267.10.871,965.4
BHAGERIA INDUSTRIES LTD1,002.91.501,506.6
VIPUL ORGANICS LTD189.62.39453.0
DYNEMIC PRODUCTS LTD370.60.81300.5
ASAHI SONGWON COLORS LTD574.50.78448.7

Dyes & Pigments Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs JAYSYNTH ORGOCHEM 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 0.70x
Max industry PS 3.68x
Median industry PS 1.33x
Average industry PS 1.61x



You may also like the below Video Courses