Home > PE Ratio > VASCON ENGINEERS

VASCON ENGINEERS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of VASCON ENGINEERS is 26.83.

Share Price ₹33.5Oct 16,2026
Market Cap ₹775.7 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹28.9 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings26.83xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for VASCON ENGINEERS
Please provide your vote to see the results
VASCON ENGINEERS is part of below Screeners ↓
Best 1M Momentum Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of VASCON ENGINEERS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of VASCON ENGINEERS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹775.7 Cr] as on Oct 16,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹28.9 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 26.83x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for VASCON ENGINEERS , the investors are currently willing to pay 26.83 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of VASCON ENGINEERS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of VASCON ENGINEERS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of VASCON ENGINEERS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for VASCON ENGINEERS

- VASCON ENGINEERS 's latest p/e ratio is 26.83x.

- VASCON ENGINEERS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 11.91x.

- VASCON ENGINEERS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 12.84x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, VASCON ENGINEERS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 20.23x.

- VASCON ENGINEERS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 5.52x.


How does VASCON ENGINEERS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Engineering - Construction Industry?

Peer Comparison (Engineering - Construction Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
VASCON ENGINEERS 28.9126.83775.7
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD19,816.7025.22499,725.0
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LTD805.1751.7341,648.3
IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS LTD954.1422.3021,281.4
KALPATARU PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL LTD1,128.5720.7123,377.1
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LTD601.2034.2220,571.6
TECHNO ELECTRIC & ENGINEERING COMPANY LTD431.0725.4910,987.4
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD686.8722.3915,377.5
IRCON INTERNATIONAL LTD468.4521.4210,035.3
KEC INTERNATIONAL LTD553.6216.939,374.2
AFCONS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD143.6462.548,983.1

Engineering - Construction Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs VASCON ENGINEERS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 16.93x
Max industry PE 62.54x
Median industry PE 25.22x
Average industry PE 29.98x



You may also like the below Video Courses