Home > PE Ratio > UPL

UPL
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of UPL is 16.59.

Share Price ₹514.4Oct 30,2026
Market Cap ₹43,421.4 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹2,618.0 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings16.59xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for UPL
Please provide your vote to see the results
UPL is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Mid Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of UPL

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of UPL is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹43,421.4 Cr] as on Oct 30,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹2,618.0 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 16.59x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for UPL , the investors are currently willing to pay 16.59 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of UPL !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of UPL over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of UPL


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for UPL

- UPL 's latest p/e ratio is 16.59x.

- UPL 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 22.41x.

- UPL 's operated at median p/e ratio of 16.24x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, UPL 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 56.39x.

- UPL 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2024 of 0x.


How does UPL 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Pesticides & Agrochemicals Industry?

Peer Comparison (Pesticides & Agrochemicals Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
UPL 2,618.0016.5943,421.4
PI INDUSTRIES LTD1,160.2027.3231,693.9
SUMITOMO CHEMICAL INDIA LTD559.0328.1915,758.0
BAYER CROPSCIENCE LTD732.1020.0314,664.6
SHARDA CROPCHEM LTD643.589.325,996.1
RALLIS INDIA LTD197.0018.153,575.3
DHANUKA AGRITECH LTD333.7413.114,375.4
NACL INDUSTRIES LTD12.37209.152,587.2
BHAGIRADHA CHEMICALS & INDUSTRIES LTD27.5392.172,537.0
BHARAT RASAYAN LTD135.9011.401,548.8
INSECTICIDES (INDIA) LTD124.8112.101,510.5

Pesticides & Agrochemicals Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs UPL 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 9.32x
Max industry PE 209.15x
Median industry PE 18.15x
Average industry PE 41.59x



You may also like the below Video Courses