Home > PE Ratio > THERMAX

THERMAX
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of THERMAX is 63.48.

Share Price ₹3,146.4Oct 21,2026
Market Cap ₹37,505.1 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹590.8 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings63.48xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for THERMAX
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of THERMAX

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of THERMAX is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹37,505.1 Cr] as on Oct 21,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹590.8 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 63.48x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for THERMAX , the investors are currently willing to pay 63.48 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of THERMAX !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of THERMAX over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of THERMAX


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for THERMAX

- THERMAX 's latest p/e ratio is 63.48x.

- THERMAX 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 63.37x.

- THERMAX 's operated at median p/e ratio of 64.88x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, THERMAX 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 73.21x.

- THERMAX 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 51.44x.


How does THERMAX 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry?

Peer Comparison (Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
THERMAX 590.8363.4837,505.1
BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LTD2,815.5850.71142,765.0
KIRLOSKAR OIL ENGINES LTD534.6052.0827,842.4
TRIVENI TURBINE LTD337.3043.3714,629.8
JYOTI CNC AUTOMATION LTD321.7264.8820,874.0
INOX INDIA LTD254.8468.8417,543.0
AZAD ENGINEERING LTD139.29117.7916,407.3
TEGA INDUSTRIES LTD-6.53-2,075.2813,551.6
ELECON ENGINEERING COMPANY LTD244.6939.779,732.2
KRN HEAT EXCHANGER AND REFRIGERATION LTD96.9471.106,892.8
PRAJ INDUSTRIES LTD30.11161.674,868.3

Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs THERMAX 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -2,075.28x
Max industry PE 161.67x
Median industry PE 63.48x
Average industry PE -121.96x



You may also like the below Video Courses