Home > PE Ratio > STEL HOLDINGS

STEL HOLDINGS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of STEL HOLDINGS is 44.90.

Share Price ₹476.0Oct 23,2026
Market Cap ₹880.6 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹19.6 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings44.90xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for STEL HOLDINGS
Please provide your vote to see the results
STEL HOLDINGS is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of STEL HOLDINGS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of STEL HOLDINGS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹880.6 Cr] as on Oct 23,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹19.6 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 44.90x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for STEL HOLDINGS , the investors are currently willing to pay 44.90 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of STEL HOLDINGS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of STEL HOLDINGS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of STEL HOLDINGS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for STEL HOLDINGS

- STEL HOLDINGS 's latest p/e ratio is 44.90x.

- STEL HOLDINGS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 33.08x.

- STEL HOLDINGS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 39.59x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, STEL HOLDINGS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 45.03x.

- STEL HOLDINGS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 14.51x.


How does STEL HOLDINGS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Finance - Investment Industry?

Peer Comparison (Finance - Investment Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
STEL HOLDINGS 19.6144.90880.6
BAJAJ FINSERV LTD20,616.0012.87265,301.0
AUTHUM INVESTMENT & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD2,098.9520.0742,130.1
CHOLAMANDALAM FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD6,006.754.0024,048.7
TVS HOLDINGS LTD3,932.485.7022,424.3
CAPRI GLOBAL CAPITAL LTD1,127.6320.2822,865.6
JSW HOLDINGS LTD123.39101.3212,501.0
MAHARASHTRA SCOOTERS LTD304.7244.4013,530.4
JM FINANCIAL LTD1,088.049.3410,158.6
TSF INVESTMENTS LTD136.9662.208,518.8
KAMA HOLDINGS LTD1,844.423.716,851.5

Finance - Investment Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs STEL HOLDINGS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 3.71x
Max industry PE 101.32x
Median industry PE 20.07x
Average industry PE 29.89x



You may also like the below Video Courses