Home > PE Ratio > SIMPLEX CASTINGS

SIMPLEX CASTINGS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of SIMPLEX CASTINGS is 21.45.

Share Price ₹123.8Oct 19,2026
Market Cap ₹501.4 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹23.4 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings21.45xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for SIMPLEX CASTINGS
Please provide your vote to see the results
SIMPLEX CASTINGS is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks
Best 1M Momentum Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of SIMPLEX CASTINGS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of SIMPLEX CASTINGS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹501.4 Cr] as on Oct 19,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹23.4 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 21.45x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for SIMPLEX CASTINGS , the investors are currently willing to pay 21.45 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of SIMPLEX CASTINGS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of SIMPLEX CASTINGS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of SIMPLEX CASTINGS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for SIMPLEX CASTINGS

- SIMPLEX CASTINGS 's latest p/e ratio is 21.45x.

- SIMPLEX CASTINGS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2025 to Mar2021 averaged 14.62x.

- SIMPLEX CASTINGS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 10.78x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, SIMPLEX CASTINGS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 38.38x.

- SIMPLEX CASTINGS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 0x.


How does SIMPLEX CASTINGS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Castings/Forgings Industry?

Peer Comparison (Castings/Forgings Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
SIMPLEX CASTINGS 23.3821.45501.4
AIA ENGINEERING LTD1,250.4427.3534,194.4
PTC INDUSTRIES LTD125.60315.4739,621.4
STEELCAST LTD90.6938.683,508.1
NELCAST LTD41.0728.401,166.3
ALICON CASTALLOY LTD36.5738.201,397.1
SYNERGY GREEN INDUSTRIES LTD-8.83-105.21928.5
UNI ABEX ALLOY PRODUCTS LTD281.563.02850.4
INVESTMENT & PRECISION CASTINGS LTD14.58100.411,463.7
MAGNA ELECTRO CASTINGS LTD15.5437.24578.8
NITIN CASTINGS LTD7.6029.77226.2

Castings/Forgings Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs SIMPLEX CASTINGS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -105.21x
Max industry PE 315.47x
Median industry PE 29.77x
Average industry PE 48.62x



You may also like the below Video Courses