Home > PE Ratio > SHOPPERS STOP

SHOPPERS STOP
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of SHOPPERS STOP is -119.57.

Share Price ₹375.3Oct 14,2026
Market Cap ₹4,135.8 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹-34.6 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings-119.57xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for SHOPPERS STOP
Please provide your vote to see the results
SHOPPERS STOP is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of SHOPPERS STOP

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of SHOPPERS STOP is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹4,135.8 Cr] as on Oct 14,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹-34.6 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ -119.57x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for SHOPPERS STOP , the investors are currently willing to pay -119.57 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of SHOPPERS STOP !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of SHOPPERS STOP over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of SHOPPERS STOP


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for SHOPPERS STOP

- SHOPPERS STOP 's latest p/e ratio is -119.57x.

- SHOPPERS STOP 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 144.36x.

- SHOPPERS STOP 's operated at median p/e ratio of 61.22x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, SHOPPERS STOP 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 553.56x.

- SHOPPERS STOP 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 0x.


How does SHOPPERS STOP 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Retailing Industry?

Peer Comparison (Retailing Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
SHOPPERS STOP -34.59-119.574,135.8
AVENUE SUPERMARTS LTD3,115.6271.40222,460.0
TRENT LTD1,829.7586.42158,136.0
VISHAL MEGA MART LTD891.9250.3744,927.3
METRO BRANDS LTD411.2859.6724,539.1
ADITYA BIRLA LIFESTYLE BRANDS LTD175.9951.159,002.6
MEDPLUS HEALTH SERVICES LTD210.4334.997,362.0
V2 RETAIL LTD178.6534.766,209.8
ADITYA BIRLA FASHION AND RETAIL LTD-814.94-6.785,525.4
PN GADGIL JEWELLERS LTD445.8119.808,827.7
ADITYA VISION LTD138.9853.967,499.1

Retailing Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs SHOPPERS STOP 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -119.57x
Max industry PE 86.42x
Median industry PE 50.37x
Average industry PE 30.56x



You may also like the below Video Courses