Home > PE Ratio > R&B DENIMS

R&B DENIMS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of R&B DENIMS is 10.27.

Share Price ₹8.0Oct 28,2026
Market Cap ₹214.8 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹20.9 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings10.27xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for R&B DENIMS
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of R&B DENIMS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of R&B DENIMS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹214.8 Cr] as on Oct 28,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹20.9 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 10.27x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for R&B DENIMS , the investors are currently willing to pay 10.27 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of R&B DENIMS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of R&B DENIMS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of R&B DENIMS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for R&B DENIMS

- R&B DENIMS 's latest p/e ratio is 10.27x.

- R&B DENIMS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 19.35x.

- R&B DENIMS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 22.94x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, R&B DENIMS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 29.18x.

- R&B DENIMS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 7.97x.


How does R&B DENIMS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Textile Industry?

Peer Comparison (Textile Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
R&B DENIMS 20.9210.27214.8
PAGE INDUSTRIES LTD755.8351.1638,670.5
KPR MILL LTD1,039.3135.8737,276.5
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LTD806.2518.1914,664.2
WELSPUN LIVING LTD284.8571.4920,364.1
ARVIND LTD465.6329.9213,931.2
VEDANT FASHIONS LTD385.9030.5211,776.0
SWAN CORP LTD207.1636.457,551.2
PEARL GLOBAL INDUSTRIES LTD303.7136.5611,102.1
ALOK INDUSTRIES LTD-755.91-5.454,116.2
GARWARE TECHNICAL FIBRES LTD209.8235.027,347.1

Textile Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs R&B DENIMS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -5.45x
Max industry PE 71.49x
Median industry PE 35.02x
Average industry PE 31.82x



You may also like the below Video Courses