Home > PE Ratio > PIRAMAL FINANCE

PIRAMAL FINANCE
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of PIRAMAL FINANCE is 25.68.

Share Price ₹1,873.5Oct 23,2026
Market Cap ₹44,327.0 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹1,726.0 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings25.68xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for PIRAMAL FINANCE
Please provide your vote to see the results
PIRAMAL FINANCE is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Mid Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Mid Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of PIRAMAL FINANCE

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of PIRAMAL FINANCE is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹44,327.0 Cr] as on Oct 23,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹1,726.0 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 25.68x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for PIRAMAL FINANCE , the investors are currently willing to pay 25.68 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of PIRAMAL FINANCE !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of PIRAMAL FINANCE over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of PIRAMAL FINANCE


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for PIRAMAL FINANCE

- PIRAMAL FINANCE 's latest p/e ratio is 25.68x.

- PIRAMAL FINANCE 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 5.51x.

- PIRAMAL FINANCE 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, PIRAMAL FINANCE 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 27.53x.

- PIRAMAL FINANCE 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 0x.


How does PIRAMAL FINANCE 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Finance - Housing Industry?

Peer Comparison (Finance - Housing Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
PIRAMAL FINANCE 1,725.9725.6844,327.0
BAJAJ HOUSING FINANCE LTD2,806.3323.0064,542.3
HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD4,255.256.8729,237.8
LIC HOUSING FINANCE LTD5,734.114.7227,063.1
PNB HOUSING FINANCE LTD2,315.0812.5028,949.2
AADHAR HOUSING FINANCE LTD1,140.9616.9019,282.7
SAMMAAN CAPITAL LTD-7,235.56-1.8513,392.4
APTUS VALUE HOUSING FINANCE INDIA LTD984.639.999,841.3
CAN FIN HOMES LTD1,152.888.179,424.7
HOME FIRST FINANCE COMPANY INDIA LTD581.3418.0210,476.7
AAVAS FINANCIERS LTD686.9112.878,837.9

Finance - Housing Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs PIRAMAL FINANCE 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -1.85x
Max industry PE 25.68x
Median industry PE 12.50x
Average industry PE 12.44x



You may also like the below Video Courses