Home > PE Ratio > LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES

LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES is 17.30.

Share Price ₹290.0Oct 28,2026
Market Cap ₹313.2 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹18.1 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings17.30xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES
Please provide your vote to see the results
LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹313.2 Cr] as on Oct 28,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹18.1 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 17.30x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES , the investors are currently willing to pay 17.30 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES

- LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES 's latest p/e ratio is 17.30x.

- LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 16.76x.

- LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 7.68x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2023 at 65.14x.

- LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 0x.


How does LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Textile - Weaving Industry?

Peer Comparison (Textile - Weaving Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES 18.1017.30313.2
SIYARAM SILK MILLS LTD225.079.092,046.0
UNITED POLYFAB GUJARAT LTD27.3146.291,264.4
VTM LTD8.5350.65431.8
MANOMAY TEX INDIA LTD20.1422.07444.5
BSL LTD3.6333.16120.4
JASCH INDUSTRIES LTD14.8613.27197.1
AI CHAMPDANY INDUSTRIES LTD4.5812.7558.5

Textile - Weaving Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 9.09x
Max industry PE 50.65x
Median industry PE 22.07x
Average industry PE 25.57x



You may also like the below Video Courses