Home > PE Ratio > KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL

KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL is 25.38.

Share Price ₹5,967.7Oct 16,2026
Market Cap ₹6,504.8 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹256.3 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings25.38xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL
Please provide your vote to see the results
KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹6,504.8 Cr] as on Oct 16,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹256.3 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 25.38x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL , the investors are currently willing to pay 25.38 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL

- KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL 's latest p/e ratio is 25.38x.

- KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 21.31x.

- KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL 's operated at median p/e ratio of 22.48x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 27.13x.

- KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 16.74x.


How does KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Hospital & Healthcare Services Industry?

Peer Comparison (Hospital & Healthcare Services Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL 256.3225.386,504.8
APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTERPRISE LTD2,127.3053.38113,547.0
MAX HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE LTD1,457.4056.4382,244.7
FORTIS HEALTHCARE LTD1,052.4052.8955,659.3
ASTER DM HEALTHCARE LTD402.49145.9258,733.3
NARAYANA HRUDAYALAYA LTD828.7242.3835,120.4
GLOBAL HEALTH LTD552.3460.4033,362.0
KRISHNA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES LTD190.80150.9228,795.6
DR LAL PATHLABS LTD546.3057.1231,206.4
DR AGARWALS HEALTH CARE LTD185.1079.8014,771.8
RAINBOW CHILDRENS MEDICARE LTD290.2843.6212,661.8

Hospital & Healthcare Services Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs KOVAI MEDICAL CENTER & HOSPITAL 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 25.38x
Max industry PE 150.92x
Median industry PE 56.43x
Average industry PE 69.84x



You may also like the below Video Courses