Home > PE Ratio > INDUSIND BANK

INDUSIND BANK
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of INDUSIND BANK is 21.57.

Share Price ₹831.0Oct 27,2026
Market Cap ₹64,743.2 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹3,000.9 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings21.57xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for INDUSIND BANK
Please provide your vote to see the results
INDUSIND BANK is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Mid Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of INDUSIND BANK

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of INDUSIND BANK is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹64,743.2 Cr] as on Oct 27,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹3,000.9 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 21.57x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for INDUSIND BANK , the investors are currently willing to pay 21.57 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of INDUSIND BANK !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of INDUSIND BANK over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of INDUSIND BANK


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for INDUSIND BANK

- INDUSIND BANK 's latest p/e ratio is 21.57x.

- INDUSIND BANK 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 25.06x.

- INDUSIND BANK 's operated at median p/e ratio of 15.08x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, INDUSIND BANK 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 65.95x.

- INDUSIND BANK 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 11.13x.


How does INDUSIND BANK 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Bank - Private Industry?

Peer Comparison (Bank - Private Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
INDUSIND BANK 3,000.8821.5764,743.2
HDFC BANK LTD83,685.0012.541,049,090.0
ICICI BANK LTD62,544.8015.94996,953.0
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD21,426.7020.56440,542.0
AXIS BANK LTD29,982.3012.53375,600.0
IDBI BANK LTD8,303.6210.1384,083.8
AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LTD3,153.1720.3864,276.6
THE FEDERAL BANK LTD5,378.8515.6884,329.5
YES BANK LTD4,194.8411.8549,722.5
IDFC FIRST BANK LTD3,006.2820.4861,581.3
BANDHAN BANK LTD1,353.2718.0824,473.4

Bank - Private Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs INDUSIND BANK 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 10.13x
Max industry PE 21.57x
Median industry PE 15.94x
Average industry PE 16.34x



You may also like the below Video Courses