Home > PE Ratio > GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA)

GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA)
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) is 21.98.

Share Price ₹77.7Oct 19,2026
Market Cap ₹3,521.6 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹160.2 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings21.98xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA)
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA)

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹3,521.6 Cr] as on Oct 19,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹160.2 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 21.98x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) , the investors are currently willing to pay 21.98 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA)


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA)

- GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) 's latest p/e ratio is 21.98x.

- GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 14.13x.

- GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) 's operated at median p/e ratio of 13.68x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 23.66x.

- GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 8.43x.


How does GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Chemicals Industry?

Peer Comparison (Chemicals Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) 160.2221.983,521.6
SOLAR INDUSTRIES INDIA LTD2,041.4387.68178,992.0
PIDILITE INDUSTRIES LTD2,676.3856.40150,952.0
SRF LTD2,161.7333.2171,800.0
GUJARAT FLUOROCHEMICALS LTD612.0079.9048,899.2
GODREJ INDUSTRIES LTD1,733.3319.8234,353.8
NAVIN FLUORINE INTERNATIONAL LTD789.7052.9841,841.8
DEEPAK NITRITE LTD783.4126.9721,125.2
ATUL LTD804.3722.2517,897.6
TATA CHEMICALS LTD-2,079.00-7.8116,233.1
AARTI INDUSTRIES LTD531.0032.7217,371.7

Chemicals Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs GRAUER & WEIL (INDIA) 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -7.81x
Max industry PE 87.68x
Median industry PE 32.72x
Average industry PE 38.74x



You may also like the below Video Courses