Home > PE Ratio > CEMINDIA PROJECTS

CEMINDIA PROJECTS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of CEMINDIA PROJECTS is 35.14.

Share Price ₹1,145.6Oct 23,2026
Market Cap ₹21,124.9 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹601.2 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings35.14xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for CEMINDIA PROJECTS
Please provide your vote to see the results
CEMINDIA PROJECTS is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of CEMINDIA PROJECTS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of CEMINDIA PROJECTS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹21,124.9 Cr] as on Oct 23,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹601.2 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 35.14x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for CEMINDIA PROJECTS , the investors are currently willing to pay 35.14 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of CEMINDIA PROJECTS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of CEMINDIA PROJECTS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of CEMINDIA PROJECTS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for CEMINDIA PROJECTS

- CEMINDIA PROJECTS 's latest p/e ratio is 35.14x.

- CEMINDIA PROJECTS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 18.22x.

- CEMINDIA PROJECTS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 15.29x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, CEMINDIA PROJECTS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 25.69x.

- CEMINDIA PROJECTS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 14.47x.


How does CEMINDIA PROJECTS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Engineering - Construction Industry?

Peer Comparison (Engineering - Construction Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
CEMINDIA PROJECTS 601.2035.1421,124.9
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD19,816.7025.31501,514.0
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LTD805.1746.6437,551.2
IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS LTD954.1420.5719,626.8
KALPATARU PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL LTD1,128.5719.3721,858.0
TECHNO ELECTRIC & ENGINEERING COMPANY LTD431.0722.239,580.8
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD686.8719.8313,621.1
IRCON INTERNATIONAL LTD468.4519.599,174.7
KEC INTERNATIONAL LTD553.6215.758,719.4
AFCONS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD143.6455.828,017.7
WAAREE RENEWABLE TECHNOLOGIES LTD476.3614.877,083.2

Engineering - Construction Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs CEMINDIA PROJECTS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 14.87x
Max industry PE 55.82x
Median industry PE 20.57x
Average industry PE 26.83x



You may also like the below Video Courses