Home > PE Ratio > AZAD ENGINEERING

AZAD ENGINEERING
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of AZAD ENGINEERING is 118.09.

Share Price ₹2,546.4Oct 26,2026
Market Cap ₹16,449.4 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹139.3 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings118.09xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for AZAD ENGINEERING
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of AZAD ENGINEERING

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of AZAD ENGINEERING is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹16,449.4 Cr] as on Oct 26,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹139.3 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 118.09x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for AZAD ENGINEERING , the investors are currently willing to pay 118.09 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of AZAD ENGINEERING !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of AZAD ENGINEERING over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of AZAD ENGINEERING


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for AZAD ENGINEERING

- AZAD ENGINEERING 's latest p/e ratio is 118.09x.

- AZAD ENGINEERING 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 62.09x.

- AZAD ENGINEERING 's operated at median p/e ratio of 72.12x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, AZAD ENGINEERING 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 137.71x.

- AZAD ENGINEERING 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 0x.


How does AZAD ENGINEERING 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry?

Peer Comparison (Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
AZAD ENGINEERING 139.29118.0916,449.4
BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LTD2,815.5848.73137,193.0
THERMAX LTD590.8364.1937,926.3
KIRLOSKAR OIL ENGINES LTD534.6049.4726,445.7
TRIVENI TURBINE LTD337.3042.1114,203.8
JYOTI CNC AUTOMATION LTD321.7263.9520,572.7
INOX INDIA LTD254.8467.7617,268.4
TEGA INDUSTRIES LTD-6.53-1,969.0012,857.6
ELECON ENGINEERING COMPANY LTD244.6938.879,512.3
KRN HEAT EXCHANGER AND REFRIGERATION LTD96.9472.196,998.2
PRAJ INDUSTRIES LTD30.11152.304,586.1

Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs AZAD ENGINEERING 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -1,969.00x
Max industry PE 152.30x
Median industry PE 63.95x
Average industry PE -113.76x



You may also like the below Video Courses