Home > PE Ratio > ARTSON

ARTSON
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of ARTSON is -72.21.

Share Price ₹142.3Oct 22,2026
Market Cap ₹524.9 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹-7.3 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings-72.21xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for ARTSON
Please provide your vote to see the results
ARTSON is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of ARTSON

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of ARTSON is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹524.9 Cr] as on Oct 22,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹-7.3 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ -72.21x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for ARTSON , the investors are currently willing to pay -72.21 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of ARTSON !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of ARTSON over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of ARTSON


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for ARTSON

- ARTSON 's latest p/e ratio is -72.21x.

- ARTSON 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2025 to Mar2021 averaged 45.71x.

- ARTSON 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, ARTSON 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 143.05x.

- ARTSON 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 0x.


How does ARTSON 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry?

Peer Comparison (Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
ARTSON -7.27-72.21524.9
BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LTD2,815.5849.26138,691.0
THERMAX LTD590.8363.7337,652.2
KIRLOSKAR OIL ENGINES LTD534.6050.8827,202.7
TRIVENI TURBINE LTD337.3042.7814,429.5
JYOTI CNC AUTOMATION LTD321.7265.3221,013.9
INOX INDIA LTD254.8468.4317,439.4
AZAD ENGINEERING LTD139.29118.5016,505.8
TEGA INDUSTRIES LTD-6.53-2,052.2513,401.2
ELECON ENGINEERING COMPANY LTD244.6939.319,618.9
KRN HEAT EXCHANGER AND REFRIGERATION LTD96.9472.377,015.2

Engineering - Industrial Equipments Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs ARTSON 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -2,052.25x
Max industry PE 118.50x
Median industry PE 50.88x
Average industry PE -141.26x



You may also like the below Video Courses