Home > PB Ratio > TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA)

TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA)
PB (Price/Book ) Ratio

The Current P/B Ratio of TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) is 6.57.

Share Price ₹329.5Oct 16,2026
Market Cap ₹9,890.1 Cr
Book Value₹1,504.5 CrMar2026 - Consolidated Results
Price/Book 6.57xCalculated as MarketCap/Book Value
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA)
Please provide your vote to see the results
TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks
Best 1M Momentum Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PB (Price/Book ) ratio of TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA)

Price-to-Book ratio, P/B Multiple, or P/B Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/B = Market Capitalization / Book Value

or, using per-share numbers:

P/B = Stock Price / Book Value Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/B ratio of TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹9,890.1 Cr] as on Oct 16,2026

(/) Book Value [ ₹1,504.5 Cr] based on Mar2026 - Consolidated Results

(=) P/B Ratio [ 6.57x ]

P/B Ratio indicates 'the multiple of book value' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) , the investors are currently willing to pay '6.57 times book value' to own 1 share of the company.

PB Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in industry.

Since P/B ratio uses Book Value in the calculation, P/B multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative book value.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Sales ratio of TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/B Ratio of TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) over the last five years.

Historical PB (Price/Book ) ratio chart of TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA)


PB Ratio Performance Analysis for TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA)

- TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) 's latest p/b ratio is 6.57x.

- TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) 's p/b ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 6.25x.

- TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) 's operated at median p/b ratio of 5.08x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) 's p/b ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 12.85x.

- TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) 's p/b ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 1.23x.


How does TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) 's P/B Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Electric Equipment Industry?

Peer Comparison (Electric Equipment Industry)Book ValuePB RatioMarket Cap
TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) 1,504.526.579,890.1
HITACHI ENERGY INDIA LTD5,175.9624.97129,260.0
ABB INDIA LTD7,835.9218.43144,437.0
CG POWER AND INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS LTD7,903.2016.88133,435.0
SIEMENS LTD13,525.509.54129,094.0
GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LTD2,690.2937.70101,420.0
WAAREE ENERGIES LTD14,361.505.1273,494.9
HAVELLS INDIA LTD9,431.737.4870,525.4
SUZLON ENERGY LTD9,334.206.1757,624.4
APAR INDUSTRIES LTD5,362.5012.5367,212.6
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC INFRASTRUCTURE LTD761.0336.3427,653.6

Electric Equipment Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PB Analysis vs TRANSFORMERS & RECTIFIERS (INDIA) 's P/B Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPB Ratio
Min industry PB 5.12x
Max industry PB 37.70x
Median industry PB 12.53x
Average industry PB 16.52x



You may also like the below Video Courses