Home > PB Ratio > NELCO

NELCO
PB (Price/Book ) Ratio

The Current P/B Ratio of NELCO is 15.61.

Share Price ₹846.0Jul 12,2024
Market Cap ₹1,928.8 Cr
Book Value₹123.6 CrMar2024 - Consolidated Results
Price/Book 15.61xCalculated as MarketCap/Book Value
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for NELCO
Please provide your vote to see the results
NELCO is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals

Definition & Calculation of PB (Price/Book ) ratio of NELCO

Price-to-Book ratio, P/B Multiple, or P/B Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/B = Market Capitalization / Book Value

or, using per-share numbers:

P/B = Stock Price / Book Value Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/B ratio of NELCO is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹1,928.8 Cr] as on Jul 12,2024

(/) Book Value [ ₹123.6 Cr] based on Mar2024 - Consolidated Results

(=) P/B Ratio [ 15.61x ]

P/B Ratio indicates 'the multiple of book value' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for NELCO , the investors are currently willing to pay '15.61 times book value' to own 1 share of the company.

PB Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in industry.

Since P/B ratio uses Book Value in the calculation, P/B multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative book value.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Sales ratio of NELCO !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/B Ratio of NELCO over the last five years.

Historical PB (Price/Book ) ratio chart of NELCO


PB Ratio Performance Analysis for NELCO

- NELCO 's latest p/b ratio is 15.61x.

- NELCO 's p/b ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2024 to Mar2020 averaged 10.55x.

- NELCO 's operated at median p/b ratio of 11.3x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, NELCO 's p/b ratio peaked in Mar2022 at 18.32x.

- NELCO 's p/b ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2020 of 4.66x.


How does NELCO 's P/B Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in IT - Hardware Industry?

Peer Comparison (IT - Hardware Industry)Book ValuePB RatioMarket Cap
NELCO 123.5815.611,928.8
TEJAS NETWORKS LTD3,014.178.0124,141.2
NETWEB TECHNOLOGIES INDIA LTD422.7532.9213,917.9
CONTROL PRINT LTD293.984.461,311.3
E2E NETWORKS LTD48.5045.242,194.3
SILVER TOUCH TECHNOLOGIES LTD95.119.88939.5
SWISS MILITARY CONSUMER GOODS LTD72.806.95506.0
EMPOWER INDIA LTD292.810.93271.2
DC INFOTECH AND COMMUNICATION LTD29.5315.91469.9
DUCON INFRATECHNOLOGIES LTD122.371.66203.0
MROTEK REALTY LTD69.152.13147.6

IT - Hardware Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PB Analysis vs NELCO 's P/B Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPB Ratio
Min industry PB 0.93x
Max industry PB 45.24x
Median industry PB 8.01x
Average industry PB 13.06x



You may also like the below Video Courses