Home > PB Ratio > KP ENERGY

KP ENERGY
PB (Price/Book ) Ratio

The Current P/B Ratio of KP ENERGY is 22.66.

Share Price ₹432.1Jul 12,2024
Market Cap ₹2,912.4 Cr
Book Value₹128.5 CrMar2023 - Consolidated Results
Price/Book 22.66xCalculated as MarketCap/Book Value
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for KP ENERGY
Please provide your vote to see the results
KP ENERGY is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PB (Price/Book ) ratio of KP ENERGY

Price-to-Book ratio, P/B Multiple, or P/B Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/B = Market Capitalization / Book Value

or, using per-share numbers:

P/B = Stock Price / Book Value Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/B ratio of KP ENERGY is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹2,912.4 Cr] as on Jul 12,2024

(/) Book Value [ ₹128.5 Cr] based on Mar2023 - Consolidated Results

(=) P/B Ratio [ 22.66x ]

P/B Ratio indicates 'the multiple of book value' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for KP ENERGY , the investors are currently willing to pay '22.66 times book value' to own 1 share of the company.

PB Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in industry.

Since P/B ratio uses Book Value in the calculation, P/B multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative book value.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Sales ratio of KP ENERGY !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/B Ratio of KP ENERGY over the last five years.

Historical PB (Price/Book ) ratio chart of KP ENERGY


PB Ratio Performance Analysis for KP ENERGY

- KP ENERGY 's latest p/b ratio is 22.66x.

- KP ENERGY 's p/b ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2023 to Mar2019 averaged 2.43x.

- KP ENERGY 's operated at median p/b ratio of 2.62x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, KP ENERGY 's p/b ratio peaked in Mar2019 at 3.74x.

- KP ENERGY 's p/b ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2021 of 0.96x.


How does KP ENERGY 's P/B Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Engineering - Construction Industry?

Peer Comparison (Engineering - Construction Industry)Book ValuePB RatioMarket Cap
KP ENERGY 128.5522.662,912.4
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD85,808.705.84501,545.0
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LTD8,745.6814.94130,637.0
GMR AIRPORTS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD-869.66-67.8258,977.2
IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS LTD13,744.503.0041,282.6
IRCON INTERNATIONAL LTD5,870.925.4031,681.3
KEC INTERNATIONAL LTD4,095.705.4722,401.4
KALPATARU PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL LTD5,137.994.2922,043.1
NCC LTD6,639.703.0920,521.2
GR INFRAPROJECTS LTD7,591.792.2016,670.2
STERLING AND WILSON RENEWABLE ENERGY LTD969.1716.6416,128.0

Engineering - Construction Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PB Analysis vs KP ENERGY 's P/B Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPB Ratio
Min industry PB -67.82x
Max industry PB 22.66x
Median industry PB 5.40x
Average industry PB 1.43x



You may also like the below Video Courses