Home > PB Ratio > KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK

KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK
PB (Price/Book ) Ratio

The Current P/B Ratio of KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK is 2.82.

Share Price ₹1,844.2Jul 15,2024
Market Cap ₹366,617.0 Cr
Book Value₹129,892.0 CrMar2024 - Consolidated Results
Price/Book 2.82xCalculated as MarketCap/Book Value
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK
Please provide your vote to see the results
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Large Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Best Quarterly Growth Large Cap Stocks
Best 1M Momentum Large Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PB (Price/Book ) ratio of KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK

Price-to-Book ratio, P/B Multiple, or P/B Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/B = Market Capitalization / Book Value

or, using per-share numbers:

P/B = Stock Price / Book Value Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/B ratio of KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹366,617.0 Cr] as on Jul 15,2024

(/) Book Value [ ₹129,892.0 Cr] based on Mar2024 - Consolidated Results

(=) P/B Ratio [ 2.82x ]

P/B Ratio indicates 'the multiple of book value' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK , the investors are currently willing to pay '2.82 times book value' to own 1 share of the company.

PB Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in industry.

Since P/B ratio uses Book Value in the calculation, P/B multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative book value.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Sales ratio of KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/B Ratio of KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK over the last five years.

Historical PB (Price/Book ) ratio chart of KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK


PB Ratio Performance Analysis for KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK

- KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK 's latest p/b ratio is 2.82x.

- KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK 's p/b ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2023 to Mar2019 averaged 3.79x.

- KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK 's operated at median p/b ratio of 3.72x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK 's p/b ratio peaked in Mar2019 at 4.41x.

- KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK 's p/b ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 3.08x.


How does KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK 's P/B Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Bank - Private Industry?

Peer Comparison (Bank - Private Industry)Book ValuePB RatioMarket Cap
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK 129,892.002.82366,617.0
HDFC BANK LTD453,743.002.721,234,110.0
ICICI BANK LTD251,627.003.44865,796.0
AXIS BANK LTD156,129.002.59404,181.0
INDUSIND BANK LTD62,911.901.79112,495.0
IDBI BANK LTD51,073.101.9398,427.5
YES BANK LTD41,206.802.0182,663.5
IDFC FIRST BANK LTD32,214.701.8158,455.5
AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LTD12,496.803.8147,617.9
THE FEDERAL BANK LTD30,100.301.5847,679.6
BANDHAN BANK LTD21,565.401.4631,470.3

Bank - Private Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PB Analysis vs KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK 's P/B Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPB Ratio
Min industry PB 1.46x
Max industry PB 3.81x
Median industry PB 2.01x
Average industry PB 2.36x



You may also like the below Video Courses