Home > PB Ratio > ITI

ITI
PB (Price/Book ) Ratio

The Current P/B Ratio of ITI is 10.88.

Share Price ₹215.9Oct 30,2026
Market Cap ₹20,741.0 Cr
Book Value₹1,905.6 CrMar2026 - Consolidated Results
Price/Book 10.88xCalculated as MarketCap/Book Value
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for ITI
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PB (Price/Book ) ratio of ITI

Price-to-Book ratio, P/B Multiple, or P/B Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/B = Market Capitalization / Book Value

or, using per-share numbers:

P/B = Stock Price / Book Value Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/B ratio of ITI is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹20,741.0 Cr] as on Oct 30,2026

(/) Book Value [ ₹1,905.6 Cr] based on Mar2026 - Consolidated Results

(=) P/B Ratio [ 10.88x ]

P/B Ratio indicates 'the multiple of book value' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for ITI , the investors are currently willing to pay '10.88 times book value' to own 1 share of the company.

PB Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in industry.

Since P/B ratio uses Book Value in the calculation, P/B multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative book value.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Sales ratio of ITI !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/B Ratio of ITI over the last five years.

Historical PB (Price/Book ) ratio chart of ITI


PB Ratio Performance Analysis for ITI

- ITI 's latest p/b ratio is 10.88x.

- ITI 's p/b ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 9.65x.

- ITI 's operated at median p/b ratio of 12.08x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, ITI 's p/b ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 15.23x.

- ITI 's p/b ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 3.56x.


How does ITI 's P/B Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Telecommunication - Equipment Industry?

Peer Comparison (Telecommunication - Equipment Industry)Book ValuePB RatioMarket Cap
ITI 1,905.6310.8820,741.0
BLACK BOX LTD1,286.0010.9814,116.5
TEJAS NETWORKS LTD2,841.152.527,147.9
VALIANT COMMUNICATIONS LTD84.9821.791,851.3
ADC INDIA COMMUNICATIONS LTD86.6911.621,007.0
KAVVERI DEFENCE & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES LTD53.428.65461.9
FROG INNOVATIONS LTD158.972.19347.7
PRECISION ELECTRONICS LTD14.8016.09238.2

Telecommunication - Equipment Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PB Analysis vs ITI 's P/B Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPB Ratio
Min industry PB 2.19x
Max industry PB 21.79x
Median industry PB 10.98x
Average industry PB 10.59x



You may also like the below Video Courses