Home > PB Ratio > CUPID

CUPID
PB (Price/Book ) Ratio

The Current P/B Ratio of CUPID is 101.64.

Share Price ₹340.5Oct 21,2026
Market Cap ₹45,780.3 Cr
Book Value₹450.4 CrMar2026 - Consolidated Results
Price/Book 101.64xCalculated as MarketCap/Book Value
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for CUPID
Please provide your vote to see the results
CUPID is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks
Best 1M Momentum Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PB (Price/Book ) ratio of CUPID

Price-to-Book ratio, P/B Multiple, or P/B Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/B = Market Capitalization / Book Value

or, using per-share numbers:

P/B = Stock Price / Book Value Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/B ratio of CUPID is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹45,780.3 Cr] as on Oct 21,2026

(/) Book Value [ ₹450.4 Cr] based on Mar2026 - Consolidated Results

(=) P/B Ratio [ 101.64x ]

P/B Ratio indicates 'the multiple of book value' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for CUPID , the investors are currently willing to pay '101.64 times book value' to own 1 share of the company.

PB Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in industry.

Since P/B ratio uses Book Value in the calculation, P/B multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative book value.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Sales ratio of CUPID !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/B Ratio of CUPID over the last five years.

Historical PB (Price/Book ) ratio chart of CUPID


PB Ratio Performance Analysis for CUPID

- CUPID 's latest p/b ratio is 101.64x.

- CUPID 's p/b ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2024 averaged 63.82x.

- CUPID 's operated at median p/b ratio of 24.82x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 3 fiscal years, CUPID 's p/b ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 159.67x.

- CUPID 's p/b ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 6.97x.


How does CUPID 's P/B Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Household & Personal Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Household & Personal Products Industry)Book ValuePB RatioMarket Cap
CUPID 450.40101.6445,780.3
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD48,712.008.90433,500.0
GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTD12,619.606.9587,736.3
DABUR INDIA LTD11,294.905.9266,895.9
COLGATEPALMOLIVE (INDIA) LTD1,601.9329.2946,917.5
PROCTER & GAMBLE HYGIENE AND HEALTH CARE LTD733.0030.5922,419.3
GILLETTE INDIA LTD930.9125.3823,628.8
EMAMI LTD2,923.985.5316,176.5
JYOTHY LABS LTD2,048.293.316,770.0
SAFARI INDUSTRIES (INDIA) LTD1,103.305.796,389.6
BAJAJ CONSUMER CARE LTD753.737.375,557.8

Household & Personal Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PB Analysis vs CUPID 's P/B Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPB Ratio
Min industry PB 3.31x
Max industry PB 101.64x
Median industry PB 7.37x
Average industry PB 20.97x



You may also like the below Video Courses