Home > PS Ratio > VENKYS (INDIA)

VENKYS (INDIA)
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of VENKYS (INDIA) is 0.61.

Share Price ₹1,724.2Oct 19,2026
Market Cap ₹2,431.1 Cr
Sales-TTM₹3,979.9 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Sales0.61xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for VENKYS (INDIA)
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of VENKYS (INDIA)

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of VENKYS (INDIA) is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹2,431.1 Cr] as on Oct 19,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹3,979.9 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 0.61x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for VENKYS (INDIA) , the investors are currently willing to pay '0.61 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of VENKYS (INDIA) !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of VENKYS (INDIA) over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of VENKYS (INDIA)


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for VENKYS (INDIA)

- VENKYS (INDIA) 's latest p/e ratio is 0.61x.

- VENKYS (INDIA) 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 0.58x.

- VENKYS (INDIA) 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0.58x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, VENKYS (INDIA) 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 0.69x.

- VENKYS (INDIA) 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 0.44x.


How does VENKYS (INDIA) 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Agriculture Industry?

Peer Comparison (Agriculture Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
VENKYS (INDIA) 3,979.90.612,431.1
KAVERI SEED COMPANY LTD1,278.72.943,763.3
AVT NATURAL PRODUCTS LTD822.01.851,518.6
BOMBAY SUPER HYBRID SEEDS LTD442.32.271,005.9
MANGALAM GLOBAL ENTERPRISE LTD3,754.80.15560.6
NATH BIOGENES (INDIA) LTD489.80.52256.6
INDO US BIOTECH LTD112.71.28144.4
JK AGRI GENETICS LTD157.60.76119.4
MANGALAM SEEDS LTD124.91.25155.6
SHREE OSWAL SEEDS AND CHEMICALS LTD267.40.41108.7
NATURITE AGRO PRODUCTS LTD28.62.4570.0

Agriculture Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs VENKYS (INDIA) 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 0.15x
Max industry PS 2.94x
Median industry PS 1.25x
Average industry PS 1.32x



You may also like the below Video Courses