Home > PS Ratio > PRECOT

PRECOT
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of PRECOT is 0.75.

Share Price ₹576.4Oct 14,2026
Market Cap ₹691.6 Cr
Sales-TTM₹924.9 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales0.75xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for PRECOT
Please provide your vote to see the results
PRECOT is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of PRECOT

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of PRECOT is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹691.6 Cr] as on Oct 14,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹924.9 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 0.75x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for PRECOT , the investors are currently willing to pay '0.75 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of PRECOT !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of PRECOT over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of PRECOT


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for PRECOT

- PRECOT 's latest p/e ratio is 0.75x.

- PRECOT 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 0.48x.

- PRECOT 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0.46x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, PRECOT 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 0.72x.

- PRECOT 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 0.23x.


How does PRECOT 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Textile - Spinning Industry?

Peer Comparison (Textile - Spinning Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
PRECOT 924.90.75691.6
TRIDENT LTD6,781.01.6811,369.1
SANATHAN TEXTILES LTD4,400.61.054,625.3
NITIN SPINNERS LTD3,295.61.093,607.1
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,256.41.174,969.0
SUMEET INDUSTRIES LTD1,074.30.72774.7
PASHUPATI COTSPIN LTD699.31.741,214.1
JAYBHARAT TEXTILES & REAL ESTATE LTD31.026.45819.3
NAHAR SPINNING MILLS LTD3,364.70.27900.6
AMBIKA COTTON MILLS LTD846.91.01853.6
GHCL TEXTILES LTD1,459.80.871,270.3

Textile - Spinning Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs PRECOT 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 0.27x
Max industry PS 26.45x
Median industry PS 1.05x
Average industry PS 3.35x



You may also like the below Video Courses