Home > PS Ratio > IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY is 2.63.

Share Price ₹37.0Oct 28,2026
Market Cap ₹485.1 Cr
Sales-TTM₹184.3 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales2.63xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹485.1 Cr] as on Oct 28,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹184.3 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 2.63x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY , the investors are currently willing to pay '2.63 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

- IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 's latest p/e ratio is 2.63x.

- IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 1.25x.

- IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 's operated at median p/e ratio of 1.59x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 1.66x.

- IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 0.47x.


How does IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Engineering - Construction Industry?

Peer Comparison (Engineering - Construction Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 184.32.63485.1
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD300,904.01.74523,536.0
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LTD20,824.61.8438,374.8
IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS LTD7,686.52.5219,373.1
KALPATARU PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL LTD27,379.90.8322,710.2
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LTD10,185.32.2322,684.0
TECHNO ELECTRIC & ENGINEERING COMPANY LTD3,356.02.959,893.0
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD3,877.73.7114,399.5
IRCON INTERNATIONAL LTD9,240.61.029,456.9
KEC INTERNATIONAL LTD23,506.20.388,997.6
AFCONS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD11,249.00.687,675.7

Engineering - Construction Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs IL&FS ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 0.38x
Max industry PS 3.71x
Median industry PS 1.84x
Average industry PS 1.87x



You may also like the below Video Courses