Home > PS Ratio > GILLETTE INDIA

GILLETTE INDIA
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of GILLETTE INDIA is 7.24.

Share Price ₹7,057.5Oct 15,2026
Market Cap ₹23,007.5 Cr
Sales-TTM₹3,175.8 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Sales7.24xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for GILLETTE INDIA
Please provide your vote to see the results
GILLETTE INDIA is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of GILLETTE INDIA

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of GILLETTE INDIA is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹23,007.5 Cr] as on Oct 15,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹3,175.8 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 7.24x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for GILLETTE INDIA , the investors are currently willing to pay '7.24 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of GILLETTE INDIA !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of GILLETTE INDIA over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of GILLETTE INDIA


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for GILLETTE INDIA

- GILLETTE INDIA 's latest p/e ratio is 7.24x.

- GILLETTE INDIA 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Jun2022 averaged 8.44x.

- GILLETTE INDIA 's operated at median p/e ratio of 7.62x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, GILLETTE INDIA 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 11.7x.

- GILLETTE INDIA 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Jun2023 of 6.69x.


How does GILLETTE INDIA 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Household & Personal Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Household & Personal Products Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
GILLETTE INDIA 3,175.87.2423,007.5
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD66,374.06.71445,060.0
GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTD16,050.15.5188,498.8
DABUR INDIA LTD13,552.45.0468,297.4
COLGATEPALMOLIVE (INDIA) LTD6,204.37.8148,467.8
PROCTER & GAMBLE HYGIENE AND HEALTH CARE LTD4,244.95.4323,053.8
EMAMI LTD3,914.64.1016,039.2
CUPID LTD454.9104.2047,399.3
JYOTHY LABS LTD2,847.02.477,045.4
SAFARI INDUSTRIES (INDIA) LTD2,107.83.056,433.3
BAJAJ CONSUMER CARE LTD1,307.24.686,112.3

Household & Personal Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs GILLETTE INDIA 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 2.47x
Max industry PS 104.20x
Median industry PS 5.43x
Average industry PS 14.20x



You may also like the below Video Courses