Home > PS Ratio > DABUR INDIA

DABUR INDIA
PS (Price/Sales) Ratio

The Current P/S Ratio of DABUR INDIA is 4.92.

Share Price ₹376.0Oct 12,2026
Market Cap ₹66,702.4 Cr
Sales-TTM₹13,552.4 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Sales4.92xCalculated as Market Cap/Sales
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for DABUR INDIA
Please provide your vote to see the results
DABUR INDIA is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Mid Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals
Top Undervalued Mid Cap Stocks
Best Quarterly Growth Mid Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PS (Price/Sales) ratio of DABUR INDIA

Price-to-Sales ratio, P/S Multiple, or P/S Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/S = Market Capitalization / Sales

or, using per-share numbers:

P/S = Stock Price / Sales Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/S ratio of DABUR INDIA is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹66,702.4 Cr] as on Oct 12,2026

(/) Sales [ ₹13,552.4 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/S Ratio [ 4.92x ]

P/S Ratio indicates 'the multiple of sales' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for DABUR INDIA , the investors are currently willing to pay '4.92 times sales' to own 1 share of the company.

PS Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in the industry.

P/S ratios can be a reliable benchmark to compare companies with negative earnings or book value.

You may also explore Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Book ratio of DABUR INDIA !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/S Ratio of DABUR INDIA over the last five years.

Historical PS (Price/Sales) ratio chart of DABUR INDIA


PS Ratio Performance Analysis for DABUR INDIA

- DABUR INDIA 's latest p/e ratio is 4.92x.

- DABUR INDIA 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 7.45x.

- DABUR INDIA 's operated at median p/e ratio of 7.47x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, DABUR INDIA 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2022 at 8.71x.

- DABUR INDIA 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 5.52x.


How does DABUR INDIA 's P/S Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Household & Personal Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Household & Personal Products Industry)Sales (Cr)PS RatioMarket Cap (Cr)
DABUR INDIA 13,552.44.9266,702.4
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD66,374.06.45428,096.0
GODREJ CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTD16,050.15.4186,789.6
COLGATEPALMOLIVE (INDIA) LTD6,204.37.7648,141.5
PROCTER & GAMBLE HYGIENE AND HEALTH CARE LTD4,244.95.3222,601.1
GILLETTE INDIA LTD3,175.87.2623,044.8
EMAMI LTD3,914.64.0715,921.3
CUPID LTD454.9106.9248,636.4
JYOTHY LABS LTD2,847.02.426,891.2
SAFARI INDUSTRIES (INDIA) LTD2,107.83.056,429.6
BAJAJ CONSUMER CARE LTD1,239.65.196,434.3

Household & Personal Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PS Analysis vs DABUR INDIA 's P/S Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPS Ratio
Min industry PS 2.42x
Max industry PS 106.92x
Median industry PS 5.32x
Average industry PS 14.43x



You may also like the below Video Courses