Home > PE Ratio > VTM

VTM
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of VTM is 49.75.

Share Price ₹42.2Oct 26,2026
Market Cap ₹424.1 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹8.5 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings49.75xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for VTM
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of VTM

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of VTM is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹424.1 Cr] as on Oct 26,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹8.5 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 49.75x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for VTM , the investors are currently willing to pay 49.75 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of VTM !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of VTM over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of VTM


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for VTM

- VTM 's latest p/e ratio is 49.75x.

- VTM 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 21.62x.

- VTM 's operated at median p/e ratio of 11.54x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, VTM 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 62.81x.

- VTM 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2024 of 6.3x.


How does VTM 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Textile - Weaving Industry?

Peer Comparison (Textile - Weaving Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
VTM 8.5349.75424.1
SIYARAM SILK MILLS LTD237.279.182,178.4
UNITED POLYFAB GUJARAT LTD27.3142.081,149.4
LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES LTD18.1015.78285.5
MANOMAY TEX INDIA LTD20.1422.10445.2
BSL LTD3.6331.64114.9
JASCH INDUSTRIES LTD14.8613.54201.1
AI CHAMPDANY INDUSTRIES LTD4.5812.6758.1

Textile - Weaving Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs VTM 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 9.18x
Max industry PE 49.75x
Median industry PE 22.10x
Average industry PE 24.59x



You may also like the below Video Courses