Home > PE Ratio > UP HOTELS

UP HOTELS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of UP HOTELS is 25.74.

Share Price ₹1,510.0Oct 12,2026
Market Cap ₹815.4 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹31.7 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings25.74xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for UP HOTELS
Please provide your vote to see the results
UP HOTELS is part of below Screeners ↓
Best 1M Momentum Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of UP HOTELS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of UP HOTELS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹815.4 Cr] as on Oct 12,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹31.7 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 25.74x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for UP HOTELS , the investors are currently willing to pay 25.74 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of UP HOTELS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of UP HOTELS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of UP HOTELS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for UP HOTELS

- UP HOTELS 's latest p/e ratio is 25.74x.

- UP HOTELS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 25.09x.

- UP HOTELS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 23.48x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, UP HOTELS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2022 at 35.41x.

- UP HOTELS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 14.28x.


How does UP HOTELS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry?

Peer Comparison (Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
UP HOTELS 31.6825.74815.4
THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LTD2,266.6544.71101,348.0
EIH LTD688.3426.1217,982.3
CHALET HOTELS LTD528.0134.2518,082.3
VENTIVE HOSPITALITY LTD589.1222.0913,011.8
LEELA PALACES HOTELS & RESORTS LTD461.4843.0419,860.5
LEMON TREE HOTELS LTD298.4029.388,766.2
MAHINDRA HOLIDAYS & RESORTS INDIA LTD51.8675.063,892.1
INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD82.4769.305,715.2
JUNIPER HOTELS LTD165.8728.664,753.8
SAMHI HOTELS LTD574.895.573,200.9

Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs UP HOTELS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 5.57x
Max industry PE 75.06x
Median industry PE 29.38x
Average industry PE 36.72x



You may also like the below Video Courses