Home > PE Ratio > TANFAC INDUSTRIES

TANFAC INDUSTRIES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of TANFAC INDUSTRIES is 110.54.

Share Price ₹3,461.6Oct 28,2026
Market Cap ₹7,476.9 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹67.6 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings110.54xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for TANFAC INDUSTRIES
Please provide your vote to see the results
TANFAC INDUSTRIES is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Small Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of TANFAC INDUSTRIES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of TANFAC INDUSTRIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹7,476.9 Cr] as on Oct 28,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹67.6 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 110.54x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for TANFAC INDUSTRIES , the investors are currently willing to pay 110.54 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of TANFAC INDUSTRIES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of TANFAC INDUSTRIES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of TANFAC INDUSTRIES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for TANFAC INDUSTRIES

- TANFAC INDUSTRIES 's latest p/e ratio is 110.54x.

- TANFAC INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 27.14x.

- TANFAC INDUSTRIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 17.73x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, TANFAC INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 53.29x.

- TANFAC INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 10.89x.


How does TANFAC INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Chemicals Industry?

Peer Comparison (Chemicals Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
TANFAC INDUSTRIES 67.64110.547,476.9
SOLAR INDUSTRIES INDIA LTD2,041.4385.11173,741.0
PIDILITE INDUSTRIES LTD2,676.3852.97141,780.0
SRF LTD2,282.6730.5069,630.2
GUJARAT FLUOROCHEMICALS LTD612.0076.4346,777.4
GODREJ INDUSTRIES LTD1,733.3318.3631,818.9
NAVIN FLUORINE INTERNATIONAL LTD789.7055.2343,611.9
DEEPAK NITRITE LTD783.4125.9020,291.2
ATUL LTD780.4219.6915,365.8
TATA CHEMICALS LTD-2,079.00-7.3715,332.5
AARTI INDUSTRIES LTD531.0029.8715,862.7

Chemicals Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs TANFAC INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -7.37x
Max industry PE 110.54x
Median industry PE 30.50x
Average industry PE 45.20x



You may also like the below Video Courses