Home > PE Ratio > SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES

SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES is 46.55.

Share Price ₹261.1Oct 22,2026
Market Cap ₹2,065.3 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹44.4 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings46.55xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹2,065.3 Cr] as on Oct 22,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹44.4 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 46.55x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES , the investors are currently willing to pay 46.55 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES

- SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES 's latest p/e ratio is 46.55x.

- SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 42.89x.

- SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 186.97x.

- SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2024 of 0x.


How does SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Engineering - Construction Industry?

Peer Comparison (Engineering - Construction Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES 44.3746.552,065.3
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD19,816.7025.00495,322.0
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LTD805.1748.4038,969.0
IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS LTD954.1421.2520,279.0
KALPATARU PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL LTD1,128.5719.7122,241.4
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LTD601.2034.7420,887.7
TECHNO ELECTRIC & ENGINEERING COMPANY LTD431.0723.4410,105.8
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD686.8720.5914,141.0
IRCON INTERNATIONAL LTD468.4520.139,428.7
KEC INTERNATIONAL LTD553.6215.958,829.9
AFCONS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD143.6460.258,654.0

Engineering - Construction Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs SIMPLEX INFRASTRUCTURES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 15.95x
Max industry PE 60.25x
Median industry PE 23.44x
Average industry PE 30.55x



You may also like the below Video Courses