Home > PE Ratio > SAL STEEL

SAL STEEL
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of SAL STEEL is 89.96.

Share Price ₹77.2Oct 29,2026
Market Cap ₹1,118.1 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹12.4 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings89.96xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for SAL STEEL
Please provide your vote to see the results
SAL STEEL is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of SAL STEEL

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of SAL STEEL is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹1,118.1 Cr] as on Oct 29,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹12.4 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 89.96x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for SAL STEEL , the investors are currently willing to pay 89.96 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of SAL STEEL !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of SAL STEEL over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of SAL STEEL


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for SAL STEEL

- SAL STEEL 's latest p/e ratio is 89.96x.

- SAL STEEL 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 82.90x.

- SAL STEEL 's operated at median p/e ratio of 7.33x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, SAL STEEL 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 374.5x.

- SAL STEEL 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 0x.


How does SAL STEEL 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Steel/Sponge Iron/Pig Iron Industry?

Peer Comparison (Steel/Sponge Iron/Pig Iron Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
SAL STEEL 12.4389.961,118.1
JINDAL STEEL LTD2,860.5737.84108,231.0
LLOYDS METALS & ENERGY LTD4,867.6821.11102,776.0
JAI BALAJI INDUSTRIES LTD292.9319.885,824.7
STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LTD31.7939.651,260.2
VRAJ IRON & STEEL LTD31.9312.84410.0
VASWANI INDUSTRIES LTD-0.06-2,195.24138.3
KIC METALIKS LTD3.2333.95109.7
BIHAR SPONGE IRON LTD11.699.25108.2

Steel/Sponge Iron/Pig Iron Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs SAL STEEL 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -2,195.24x
Max industry PE 89.96x
Median industry PE 21.11x
Average industry PE -214.53x



You may also like the below Video Courses