Home > PE Ratio > KITEX GARMENTS

KITEX GARMENTS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of KITEX GARMENTS is -49.16.

Share Price ₹122.3Oct 16,2026
Market Cap ₹2,439.9 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹-49.6 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings-49.16xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for KITEX GARMENTS
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of KITEX GARMENTS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of KITEX GARMENTS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹2,439.9 Cr] as on Oct 16,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹-49.6 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ -49.16x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for KITEX GARMENTS , the investors are currently willing to pay -49.16 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of KITEX GARMENTS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of KITEX GARMENTS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of KITEX GARMENTS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for KITEX GARMENTS

- KITEX GARMENTS 's latest p/e ratio is -49.16x.

- KITEX GARMENTS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 8.70x.

- KITEX GARMENTS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 5.39x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, KITEX GARMENTS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 26.42x.

- KITEX GARMENTS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 0x.


How does KITEX GARMENTS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Textile Industry?

Peer Comparison (Textile Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
KITEX GARMENTS -49.63-49.162,439.9
PAGE INDUSTRIES LTD755.8353.6140,521.3
KPR MILL LTD912.3441.2137,596.1
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LTD806.2519.0915,393.9
WELSPUN LIVING LTD284.8572.6820,704.2
ARVIND LTD422.8233.8214,299.8
VEDANT FASHIONS LTD385.9032.6612,602.1
SWAN CORP LTD207.1640.178,322.3
PEARL GLOBAL INDUSTRIES LTD303.7139.2011,906.5
ALOK INDUSTRIES LTD-755.91-5.594,225.4
GARWARE TECHNICAL FIBRES LTD209.8235.737,497.0

Textile Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs KITEX GARMENTS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -49.16x
Max industry PE 72.68x
Median industry PE 35.73x
Average industry PE 28.49x



You may also like the below Video Courses