Home > PE Ratio > KEI INDUSTRIES

KEI INDUSTRIES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of KEI INDUSTRIES is 34.05.

Share Price ₹3,760.0Oct 30,2026
Market Cap ₹35,945.6 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹1,055.8 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings34.05xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for KEI INDUSTRIES
Please provide your vote to see the results
KEI INDUSTRIES is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Mid Cap Stocks with Best Fundamentals

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of KEI INDUSTRIES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of KEI INDUSTRIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹35,945.6 Cr] as on Oct 30,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹1,055.8 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 34.05x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for KEI INDUSTRIES , the investors are currently willing to pay 34.05 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of KEI INDUSTRIES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of KEI INDUSTRIES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of KEI INDUSTRIES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for KEI INDUSTRIES

- KEI INDUSTRIES 's latest p/e ratio is 34.05x.

- KEI INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 39.54x.

- KEI INDUSTRIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 39.67x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, KEI INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 53.69x.

- KEI INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 30.3x.


How does KEI INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Cable Industry?

Peer Comparison (Cable Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
KEI INDUSTRIES 1,055.7634.0535,945.6
POLYCAB INDIA LTD3,202.4236.71117,551.0
RR KABEL LTD663.2935.0723,261.3
STERLITE TECHNOLOGIES LTD756.0056.2942,556.1
FINOLEX CABLES LTD580.9829.9917,425.1
DIAMOND POWER INFRASTRUCTURE LTD196.51105.2120,675.3
PRECISION WIRES INDIA LTD174.6340.857,134.0
UNIVERSAL CABLES LTD97.0642.814,155.3
ADVAIT ENERGY TRANSITIONS LTD73.6124.451,799.8
PARAMOUNT COMMUNICATIONS LTD71.9427.922,008.6
DYNAMIC CABLES LTD93.7016.441,540.5

Cable Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs KEI INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 16.44x
Max industry PE 105.21x
Median industry PE 35.07x
Average industry PE 40.89x



You may also like the below Video Courses