Home > PE Ratio > GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES

GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES is 253.75.

Share Price ₹139.2Oct 29,2026
Market Cap ₹1,706.0 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹6.7 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings253.75xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES
Please provide your vote to see the results
GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹1,706.0 Cr] as on Oct 29,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹6.7 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 253.75x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES , the investors are currently willing to pay 253.75 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES

- GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES 's latest p/e ratio is 253.75x.

- GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 22.51x.

- GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES 's operated at median p/e ratio of 28.53x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 38.61x.

- GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2026 of 0x.


How does GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Wood & Wood Products Industry?

Peer Comparison (Wood & Wood Products Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES 6.72253.751,706.0
CENTURY PLYBOARDS (INDIA) LTD298.7147.6514,232.4
GREENPLY INDUSTRIES LTD124.9330.103,760.8
ORIENTAL RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LTD51.7615.49801.7
ARCHIDPLY INDUSTRIES LTD13.0214.19184.7
DUROPLY INDUSTRIES LTD1.9954.81109.3

Wood & Wood Products Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs GREENPANEL INDUSTRIES 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 14.19x
Max industry PE 253.75x
Median industry PE 47.65x
Average industry PE 69.33x



You may also like the below Video Courses