COVANCE SOFTSOL
|
The Current P/E Ratio of COVANCE SOFTSOL is 16.68.
| Share Price | ₹259.5 | Jul 27,2026 |
| Market Cap | ₹573.5 Cr | |
| Earnings-TTM | ₹34.4 Cr | TTM-Consolidated Results |
| Price/Earnings | 16.68x | Calculated as Market Cap/Earnings |
|---|---|---|
| Explore Stock Analytics | ||
Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of COVANCE SOFTSOL
P/E =
Market Capitalization
/ Net Income
or, using per-share numbers:
P/E = Stock Price /
Earnings Per Share (EPS)
Current Market Cap [ ₹573.5 Cr] as on Jul 27,2026
(/) Earnings [ ₹34.4 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results
(=) P/E Ratio [ 16.68x ]
Thus, for COVANCE SOFTSOL , the investors are currently willing to pay 16.68 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.
PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.
Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.
In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of COVANCE SOFTSOL !
P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.
The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of COVANCE SOFTSOL over the last five years.
Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of COVANCE SOFTSOL
PE Ratio Performance Analysis for COVANCE SOFTSOL
- COVANCE SOFTSOL 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2025 to Mar2024 averaged 0.41x.
- COVANCE SOFTSOL 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0.81x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.
- Looking back at the last 2 fiscal years, COVANCE SOFTSOL 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2025 at 0.81x.
- COVANCE SOFTSOL 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2024 of 0x.
How does COVANCE SOFTSOL 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in IT - Software Industry?
| Peer Comparison (IT - Software Industry) | Earnings-TTM (Cr) | PE Ratio | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| COVANCE SOFTSOL | 34.38 | 16.68 | 573.5 |
| TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD | 50,055.00 | 16.59 | 830,405.0 |
| INFOSYS LTD | 30,325.00 | 14.44 | 437,885.0 |
| HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD | 17,434.00 | 20.17 | 351,650.0 |
| WIPRO LTD | 13,265.10 | 13.33 | 176,783.0 |
| TECH MAHINDRA LTD | 5,169.30 | 29.85 | 154,309.0 |
| LTM LTD | 5,196.70 | 23.92 | 124,289.0 |
| ORACLE FINANCIAL SERVICES SOFTWARE LTD | 3,412.90 | 28.28 | 96,514.1 |
| PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD | 1,865.12 | 44.54 | 83,067.2 |
| COFORGE LTD | 1,674.50 | 40.41 | 67,663.1 |
| MPHASIS LTD | 1,915.28 | 23.23 | 44,489.7 |
IT - Software Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs COVANCE SOFTSOL 's P/E Ratio
| Top 10 Industry Peers | PE Ratio |
|---|---|
| Min industry PE | 13.33x |
| Max industry PE | 44.54x |
| Median industry PE | 23.23x |
| Average industry PE | 24.68x |
You may also like the below Video Courses