Home > PE Ratio > CHL

CHL
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of CHL is 14.10.

Share Price ₹28.1Oct 19,2026
Market Cap ₹154.2 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹10.9 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings14.10xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for CHL
Please provide your vote to see the results
CHL is part of below Screeners ↓
Top Undervalued Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of CHL

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of CHL is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹154.2 Cr] as on Oct 19,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹10.9 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 14.10x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for CHL , the investors are currently willing to pay 14.10 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of CHL !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of CHL over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of CHL


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for CHL

- CHL 's latest p/e ratio is 14.10x.

- CHL 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 72.81x.

- CHL 's operated at median p/e ratio of 0x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, CHL 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 344.7x.

- CHL 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 0x.


How does CHL 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry?

Peer Comparison (Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
CHL 10.9414.10154.2
THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LTD2,266.6547.73108,181.0
EIH LTD688.3427.6519,029.8
CHALET HOTELS LTD528.0135.0218,490.8
VENTIVE HOSPITALITY LTD589.1222.2713,120.4
LEELA PALACES HOTELS & RESORTS LTD490.4242.4720,825.6
LEMON TREE HOTELS LTD298.4029.668,849.4
MAHINDRA HOLIDAYS & RESORTS INDIA LTD51.8677.123,999.2
INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD82.4768.795,673.2
JUNIPER HOTELS LTD165.8727.984,641.4
SAMHI HOTELS LTD574.895.663,256.5

Hotel, Resort & Restaurants Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs CHL 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 5.66x
Max industry PE 77.12x
Median industry PE 29.66x
Average industry PE 36.22x



You may also like the below Video Courses