Home > PE Ratio > BSL

BSL
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of BSL is 32.87.

Share Price ₹115.9Oct 30,2026
Market Cap ₹119.4 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹3.6 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings32.87xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for BSL
Please provide your vote to see the results
BSL is part of below Screeners ↓
Best Quarterly Growth Small Cap Stocks

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of BSL

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of BSL is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹119.4 Cr] as on Oct 30,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹3.6 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 32.87x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for BSL , the investors are currently willing to pay 32.87 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of BSL !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of BSL over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of BSL


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for BSL

- BSL 's latest p/e ratio is 32.87x.

- BSL 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 20.13x.

- BSL 's operated at median p/e ratio of 15.01x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, BSL 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2026 at 44.81x.

- BSL 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 9.41x.


How does BSL 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Textile - Weaving Industry?

Peer Comparison (Textile - Weaving Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
BSL 3.6332.87119.4
SIYARAM SILK MILLS LTD225.079.002,026.5
UNITED POLYFAB GUJARAT LTD30.9139.931,234.1
VTM LTD8.5349.54422.4
LUDLOW JUTE & SPECIALITIES LTD18.1016.67301.7
MANOMAY TEX INDIA LTD20.1422.03443.8
JASCH INDUSTRIES LTD13.3511.98159.9
AI CHAMPDANY INDUSTRIES LTD4.5812.6758.1

Textile - Weaving Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs BSL 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 9.00x
Max industry PE 49.54x
Median industry PE 22.03x
Average industry PE 24.34x



You may also like the below Video Courses