Home > PE Ratio > ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS

ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS is -30.86.

Share Price ₹38.1Oct 22,2026
Market Cap ₹324.1 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹-10.5 CrTTM-Standalone Results
Price/Earnings-30.86xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹324.1 Cr] as on Oct 22,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹-10.5 Cr] based on TTM-Standalone Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ -30.86x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS , the investors are currently willing to pay -30.86 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS

- ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS 's latest p/e ratio is -30.86x.

- ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2025 to Mar2021 averaged 8.42x.

- ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS 's operated at median p/e ratio of 6.86x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2023 at 20.41x.

- ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 0x.


How does ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Chemicals Industry?

Peer Comparison (Chemicals Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS -10.50-30.86324.1
SOLAR INDUSTRIES INDIA LTD2,041.4384.40172,303.0
PIDILITE INDUSTRIES LTD2,676.3855.94149,725.0
SRF LTD2,282.6730.3569,274.5
GUJARAT FLUOROCHEMICALS LTD612.0077.3247,319.0
GODREJ INDUSTRIES LTD1,733.3318.5132,090.1
NAVIN FLUORINE INTERNATIONAL LTD789.7051.6340,774.8
DEEPAK NITRITE LTD783.4125.9220,305.5
ATUL LTD804.3721.9617,664.0
TATA CHEMICALS LTD-2,079.00-7.2815,133.8
AARTI INDUSTRIES LTD531.0030.1416,006.0

Chemicals Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs ANDHRA PETROCHEMICALS 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE -30.86x
Max industry PE 84.40x
Median industry PE 30.14x
Average industry PE 32.55x



You may also like the below Video Courses