Home > PE Ratio > ALPEX SOLAR

ALPEX SOLAR
PE (Price/Earnings) Ratio

The Current P/E Ratio of ALPEX SOLAR is 8.62.

Share Price ₹674.0Oct 29,2026
Market Cap ₹1,718.7 Cr
Earnings-TTM₹199.3 CrTTM-Consolidated Results
Price/Earnings8.62xCalculated as Market Cap/Earnings
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for ALPEX SOLAR
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PE (Price/Earnings) ratio of ALPEX SOLAR

Price-to-Earnings ratio, P/E Multiple, or P/E Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/E = Market Capitalization / Net Income

or, using per-share numbers:

P/E = Stock Price / Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Applying the above formula, P/E ratio of ALPEX SOLAR is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹1,718.7 Cr] as on Oct 29,2026

(/) Earnings [ ₹199.3 Cr] based on TTM-Consolidated Results

(=) P/E Ratio [ 8.62x ]

P/E Ratio indicates the multiple of earnings investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for ALPEX SOLAR , the investors are currently willing to pay 8.62 times earnings to own 1 share of the company.

PE Multiples are the most widely used valuation multiple in practice.

Since P/E ratio uses Net Income in the calculation, P/E multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative earnings.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Book ratio or Price to Sales ratio of ALPEX SOLAR !

P/E ratios, also, would not adjust for differences in the capital structure between companies.

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/E Ratio of ALPEX SOLAR over the last five years.

Historical PE (Price/Earnings) ratio chart of ALPEX SOLAR


PE Ratio Performance Analysis for ALPEX SOLAR

- ALPEX SOLAR 's latest p/e ratio is 8.62x.

- ALPEX SOLAR 's p/e ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 10.84x.

- ALPEX SOLAR 's operated at median p/e ratio of 9.62x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, ALPEX SOLAR 's p/e ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 27.96x.

- ALPEX SOLAR 's p/e ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2023 of 0x.


How does ALPEX SOLAR 's P/E Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Electric Equipment Industry?

Peer Comparison (Electric Equipment Industry)Earnings-TTM (Cr)PE RatioMarket Cap
ALPEX SOLAR 199.318.621,718.7
HITACHI ENERGY INDIA LTD1,150.39108.78125,137.0
ABB INDIA LTD1,555.1888.98138,376.0
CG POWER AND INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS LTD1,362.7995.84130,607.0
SIEMENS LTD1,238.2097.32120,500.0
GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LTD1,305.0480.36104,877.0
WAAREE ENERGIES LTD3,878.5617.2266,792.6
HAVELLS INDIA LTD1,637.4139.0463,917.1
SUZLON ENERGY LTD2,259.0022.3950,573.8
APAR INDUSTRIES LTD1,376.6648.1566,290.8
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC INFRASTRUCTURE LTD183.76146.9627,005.6

Electric Equipment Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PE Analysis vs ALPEX SOLAR 's P/E Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPE Ratio
Min industry PE 8.62x
Max industry PE 146.96x
Median industry PE 80.36x
Average industry PE 68.51x



You may also like the below Video Courses