Home > PB Ratio > NELCAST

NELCAST
PB (Price/Book ) Ratio

The Current P/B Ratio of NELCAST is 1.76.

Share Price ₹121.0Oct 26,2026
Market Cap ₹1,052.3 Cr
Book Value₹596.6 CrMar2026 - Consolidated Results
Price/Book 1.76xCalculated as MarketCap/Book Value
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for NELCAST
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PB (Price/Book ) ratio of NELCAST

Price-to-Book ratio, P/B Multiple, or P/B Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/B = Market Capitalization / Book Value

or, using per-share numbers:

P/B = Stock Price / Book Value Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/B ratio of NELCAST is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹1,052.3 Cr] as on Oct 26,2026

(/) Book Value [ ₹596.6 Cr] based on Mar2026 - Consolidated Results

(=) P/B Ratio [ 1.76x ]

P/B Ratio indicates 'the multiple of book value' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for NELCAST , the investors are currently willing to pay '1.76 times book value' to own 1 share of the company.

PB Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in industry.

Since P/B ratio uses Book Value in the calculation, P/B multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative book value.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Sales ratio of NELCAST !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/B Ratio of NELCAST over the last five years.

Historical PB (Price/Book ) ratio chart of NELCAST


PB Ratio Performance Analysis for NELCAST

- NELCAST 's latest p/b ratio is 1.76x.

- NELCAST 's p/b ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2026 to Mar2022 averaged 1.59x.

- NELCAST 's operated at median p/b ratio of 1.65x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 5 fiscal years, NELCAST 's p/b ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 2.15x.

- NELCAST 's p/b ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2022 of 1.16x.


How does NELCAST 's P/B Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Castings/Forgings Industry?

Peer Comparison (Castings/Forgings Industry)Book ValuePB RatioMarket Cap
NELCAST 596.641.761,052.3
AIA ENGINEERING LTD8,025.354.1633,388.6
PTC INDUSTRIES LTD1,502.3424.5236,830.5
STEELCAST LTD395.028.523,366.9
ALICON CASTALLOY LTD623.242.241,399.0
SYNERGY GREEN INDUSTRIES LTD110.747.96881.1
UNI ABEX ALLOY PRODUCTS LTD414.601.90788.2
INVESTMENT & PRECISION CASTINGS LTD102.6112.811,314.8
MAGNA ELECTRO CASTINGS LTD145.003.65529.0
SIMPLEX CASTINGS LTD113.584.10466.0
NITIN CASTINGS LTD91.732.44223.6

Castings/Forgings Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PB Analysis vs NELCAST 's P/B Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPB Ratio
Min industry PB 1.76x
Max industry PB 24.52x
Median industry PB 4.10x
Average industry PB 6.73x



You may also like the below Video Courses