Home > PB Ratio > K&R RAIL ENGINEERING

K&R RAIL ENGINEERING
PB (Price/Book ) Ratio

The Current P/B Ratio of K&R RAIL ENGINEERING is 0.65.

Share Price ₹15.8Oct 19,2026
Market Cap ₹65.9 Cr
Book Value₹101.0 CrMar2025 - Consolidated Results
Price/Book 0.65xCalculated as MarketCap/Book Value
Explore Stock Analytics
COMMUNITY POLL
for K&R RAIL ENGINEERING
Please provide your vote to see the results

Definition & Calculation of PB (Price/Book ) ratio of K&R RAIL ENGINEERING

Price-to-Book ratio, P/B Multiple, or P/B Ratio is an important valuation multiple that is defined as:

P/B = Market Capitalization / Book Value

or, using per-share numbers:

P/B = Stock Price / Book Value Per Share

Applying the above formula, P/B ratio of K&R RAIL ENGINEERING is calculated as :

Current Market Cap [ ₹65.9 Cr] as on Oct 19,2026

(/) Book Value [ ₹101.0 Cr] based on Mar2025 - Consolidated Results

(=) P/B Ratio [ 0.65x ]

P/B Ratio indicates 'the multiple of book value' investors are willing to pay to own one share of the company.

Thus, for K&R RAIL ENGINEERING , the investors are currently willing to pay '0.65 times book value' to own 1 share of the company.

PB Multiples are one of the most widely used valuation multiple in industry.

Since P/B ratio uses Book Value in the calculation, P/B multiples are not always reliable for valuing companies with negative book value.

In such cases, you may consider using Price to Earnings ratio or Price to Sales ratio of K&R RAIL ENGINEERING !

The chart below summarizes the trend in P/B Ratio of K&R RAIL ENGINEERING over the last five years.

Historical PB (Price/Book ) ratio chart of K&R RAIL ENGINEERING


PB Ratio Performance Analysis for K&R RAIL ENGINEERING

- K&R RAIL ENGINEERING 's latest p/b ratio is 0.65x.

- K&R RAIL ENGINEERING 's p/b ratio for fiscal years ending Mar2025 to Mar2023 averaged 19.70x.

- K&R RAIL ENGINEERING 's operated at median p/b ratio of 13.92x from fiscal years ending March 2018 to 2022.

- Looking back at the last 3 fiscal years, K&R RAIL ENGINEERING 's p/b ratio peaked in Mar2024 at 40.01x.

- K&R RAIL ENGINEERING 's p/b ratio hit its five-year low in Mar2025 of 5.18x.


How does K&R RAIL ENGINEERING 's P/B Ratio benchmark against top 10 peers in Engineering - Construction Industry?

Peer Comparison (Engineering - Construction Industry)Book ValuePB RatioMarket Cap
K&R RAIL ENGINEERING 100.970.6565.9
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD108,948.004.61502,766.0
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LTD9,821.844.1340,553.6
IRB INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPERS LTD20,948.801.0020,979.5
KALPATARU PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL LTD7,776.552.9522,954.4
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LTD2,399.598.3720,093.1
TECHNO ELECTRIC & ENGINEERING COMPANY LTD4,156.892.6310,943.2
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD3,145.734.8015,096.5
IRCON INTERNATIONAL LTD6,638.641.489,800.2
KEC INTERNATIONAL LTD6,159.691.489,140.0
AFCONS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD5,428.401.668,994.2

Engineering - Construction Industry Benchmark (Top 10) PB Analysis vs K&R RAIL ENGINEERING 's P/B Ratio

Top 10 Industry PeersPB Ratio
Min industry PB 0.65x
Max industry PB 8.37x
Median industry PB 2.63x
Average industry PB 3.07x



You may also like the below Video Courses