Home > Financial Ratios > STAR CEMENT

STAR CEMENT
Financial Ratios

COMMUNITY POLL
for STAR CEMENT
Please provide your vote to see the results

STAR CEMENT Last 5 Year Financial Ratios History

[Consolidated]

Mar2026Mar2025Mar2024Mar2023Mar2022
Operational & Financial Ratios
   Earnings Per Share (Rs) 9.734.187.306.136.11
   CEPS(Rs) 18.7012.3910.939.379.11
   DPS(Rs) 2.00----
   Book NAV/Share(Rs) 78.9571.2467.0559.7853.65
   Tax Rate(%) 26.6525.1930.3334.78-1.28
Margin Ratios
   Core EBITDA Margin(%) 22.2216.4017.2515.8214.25
   EBIT Margin(%) 13.747.2913.5313.1510.61
   Pre Tax Margin(%) 12.646.4013.1412.8210.06
   PAT Margin (%) 9.274.799.158.3610.18
   Cash Profit Margin (%) 17.9414.1913.7012.7915.20
Performance Ratios
   ROA(%) 9.404.679.519.2610.19
   ROE(%) 12.866.0411.5110.8011.63
   ROCE(%) 16.428.4216.5116.8712.06
   Asset Turnover(x) 1.010.981.041.111.00
   Sales/Fixed Asset(x) 1.061.161.581.791.62
   Working Capital/Sales(x) 14.9425.47-225.569.794.29
Efficiency Ratios
   Fixed Capital/Sales(x) 0.940.860.630.560.62
   Receivable days 19.1118.1214.4614.3919.62
   Inventory Days 39.5140.4240.1335.1032.38
   Payable days 184.17161.03195.49271.9399.37
Valuation Parameters
   PER(x) 20.9151.4230.9918.2514.68
   PCE(x) 10.8817.3520.7011.939.83
   Price/Book(x) 2.583.023.371.871.67
   Yield(%) 0.98----
   EV/Net Sales(x) 2.302.853.151.571.46
   EV/Core EBITDA(x) 9.0915.3215.758.138.56
   EV/EBIT(x) 15.0135.0921.0410.8712.62
   EV/CE(x) 2.302.763.231.731.49
   M Cap / Sales 2.182.753.141.671.63
Growth Ratio
   Net Sales Growth(%) 19.388.687.6121.7429.18
   Core EBITDA Growth(%) 62.121.1011.9737.474.93
   EBIT Growth(%) 124.88-41.0112.0251.5124.60
   PAT Growth(%) 131.28-42.7919.190.3431.87
   EPS Growth(%) 132.79-42.7319.190.3434.57
Financial Stability Ratios
   Total Debt/Equity(x) 0.180.140.050.01-
   Current Ratio(x) 1.311.150.981.442.33
   Quick Ratio(x) 0.800.660.550.901.87
   Interest Cover(x) 12.508.1434.6140.1619.26
   Total Debt/Mcap(x) 0.070.040.010.01-

Compare Financial Ratios of peers of STAR CEMENT

Peers & Returns Market Capitalization 1 Week 1 Month 1 Year
STAR CEMENT ₹6,954.3 Cr 2.4% -8.1% -35.4% Stock Analytics
ULTRATECH CEMENT ₹322,025.0 Cr 3.5% 1.9% -11.5% Stock Analytics
AMBUJA CEMENTS ₹90,174.0 Cr 4% -5% -38.7% Stock Analytics
SHREE CEMENT ₹81,020.0 Cr 2.6% 3.6% -24.2% Stock Analytics
JK CEMENT ₹38,023.7 Cr 2.2% 4% -26% Stock Analytics
DALMIA BHARAT ₹31,583.3 Cr 3.5% -0.5% -27.8% Stock Analytics


STAR CEMENT Share Price vs Sensex


Share Price Returns(%) 1 Week 1 Month 1 Year
STAR CEMENT

2.4%

-8.1%

-35.4%

SENSEX

3.1%

1%

-9.1%


You may also like the below Video Courses